Football: Eagles recognized on All-Ohio teams


Eagles land five on All-Ohio list.

By Brandon Little - [email protected]



Kamryn Lohr runs the ball in a game against Carey this season.

Kamryn Lohr runs the ball in a game against Carey this season.


Don Tufor | Aim Media Midwest

Trevor Vogt was named to first-team All-Ohio thanks to the all-around season he put together with the ball in his hands. Vogt totaled 1,518 all-purpose yards, 768 of those yards were on the receiving end. Vogt ended his junior season with 16 touchdowns.

Senior Parker Ketterman found his team second-team All-Ohio. Ketterman made 93 tackles, and 10 sacks, and was a force on the offensive line.

Linebacker Gabe Thew, kicker Braxton Morton, and quarterback Kamryn Lohr all received honorable mention.

2022 Division VI All-Ohio Football Teams

Offensive Players of the Year: Chase Hall, Coal Grove; Marco Cirigliano, Columbia Station Columbia

Defensive Players of the Year: Darren Meier, Maria Stein Marion Local; Philip LaVerde, Kirtland

Coaches of the Year: Jason Ward, Columbia Station Columbia; Mike Reid, Mount Gilead

First Team Offense

QB: Jacob Hershberger, Harrod Allen East, 5-11, 165, sr.; Blake Foos, Attica Seneca East, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Nate Nemeth, Berne Union, 6-0, 185, sr.; Matthew Bland, Mount Gilead, 6-1, 175, sr.; Braden Keating, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-10, 160, jr.; Jack Talkington, Canton Central Catholic, 6-3, 220, sr.

RB: Marco Cirigliano, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 180, jr.; Adison Reymer, Ashland Crestview, 5-11, 175, sr.; Chase Hall, Coal Grove, 6-2, 215, sr.; Owen Brown, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-2, 205, sr.; Drew Lause, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 180, soph.; Cody Coontz, Rootstown, 5-10, 190, sr.

WR/TE: Landon Johnson, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-9, 160, jr.; Trevor Vogt, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, 180, jr.; Ray Ray Pettigrew, Bellaire, 5-11, 165, sr.; Brenden Portman, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-9, 163, jr.; Grant Knight, Hanoverton United, 6-1, 160, sr.

OL: George Prusock, Kirtland, 6-1, 240, sr.; Mason Ringler, Ashland Crestview, 6-2, 225, sr.; Mason Rose, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-10, 245, sr.; Anthony Fatica, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-6, 295, sr.; Joe Pekar, Kirtland, 6-0, 200, sr.; Quentin Lehman, Dalton, 6-3, 260, sr.; Tony Karp, Rootstown, 6-2, 280, jr.; Trevor Davis, Mogadore, 6-2, 235, sr.

K: Luke Courtney, Hanoverton United, 6-0, 160, jr.

First Team Defense

DL: Daven Patel, Kirtland, 5-10, 190, sr.; Owen Barker, Ashland Crestview, 6-3, 205, sr.; Jake Topp, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 200, sr.; Caleb Riggs, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-4, 215, sr.; Judah Reid, Mount Gilead, 6-2, 260, sr.; Jared Lyons, Versailles, 6-0, 215, sr.; Seth Cook, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-2, 180, sr.; Mason Williams, Mogadore, 6-4, 245, sr.

LB: Philip LaVerde, Kirtland, 5-10, 180, sr.; Darren Meier, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-10, 195, sr.; Tadd Koch, Columbus Grove, 6-3, 240, sr.; Landen Kemerley, Carey, 6-0, 210, sr.; Leighton Loge, Nelsonville-York, 6-2, 185, sr.; Zaiden Huck, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, 190, sr.; Brayden Koeller, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 5-10, 170, jr.; Roclen Bettura, Columbiana Crestview, 5-9, 180, sr.

DB: Tommy Gogolin, Kirtland, 5-8, 175, sr.; Tate Hess, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 165, sr.; Braxton Brown, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-0, 164, sr.; Caden Cunningham, Ashland Crestview, 6-1, 175, sr.; Will Sayle, Kirtland, 5-11, 170, jr.; Tyler Mrakuzic, Sullivan Black River, 5-9, 150, sr.

P: Emilio Duran, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-0, 190, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Makhi Williams, Nelsonville-York, 6-1, 170, jr.; Cavan Cooper, Paint Valley, 6-1, 210, sr.; Braxton Barnett, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 165, fr.; JJ Miller, Williamsburg, 5-11, 165, jr.; Ethan Siders, West Salem Northwestern, 6-1, 190, sr.; Donovan Pawlowski, Brookfield, 6-0, 190, sr.

RB: Josh Soltis, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-9, 180, sr.; Jake Boggs, Castalia Margaretta, 6-1, 220, sr.; Bunk Millender, Newcomerstown, 5-8, 150, soph.; Ethan Albert, Worthington Christian, 5-9, 180, sr.; Joel Gehret, Versailles, 5-10, 190, jr.; Grayson Siders, Dalton, 5-11, 185, jr.

WR/TE: Gino Blasini, Kirtland, 6-2, 195, jr.; Adam Knack, Kirtland, 6-2, 230, sr.; Beau Wolf, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-11, 165, sr.; Gibby Wilson, Worthington Christian, 6-3, 175, sr.; Alex Ervin, Williamsburg, 6-4, 235, jr.; Michael Osborne, Versailles, 5-11, 170, jr.; Carson Free, Paint Valley, 6-3, 170, soph.

OL: Nick Novak, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 270, jr.; Dylan Gibson, Castalia Margaretta, 6-1, 267, jr.; Parker Ketterman, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-2, 215, sr.; Brennan Davis, Harrod Allen East, 6-4, 300, sr.; Braylon Kinder, Bellaire, 6-0, 230, sr.; Dillan Plush, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-1, 220, sr.; Lucas Stammen, Versailles, 5-10, 185, sr.;

K: Graham Sorg, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-11, 170, sr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Max Soltis, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-2, 190, soph.; Gavin Tollett, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 185, jr.; Joel Rataiczak, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-4, 220, sr.; Ian Gecse, Grandview, 6-4, 235, sr.; Austin Sellers, Dayton Christian, 6-1, 175, jr.;

LB: Ethan Hostetler, West Jefferson, 6-1, 180, sr.; Vince Berardi, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-3, 180, sr.; AJ Schafer, Columbus Grove, 6-1, 225, sr.; Jacob Rayburn, Arcanum, 5-9, 170, sr.; Austin Rismiller, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-3, 210, sr.; Grant Johnson, Dalton, 5-10, 190, sr.; Alex Anderson, Canton Central Catholic, 5-10, 170, sr.

DB: Jacob Sanders, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-7, 150, jr.; Sam McCaffery, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-1, 170, sr.; Ryan Coyle, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-9, 170, soph.; Jamison Watts, New Paris National Trail, 6-0, 165, jr.; Justin Finkbine, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-5, 190, sr.;

P: Aiden Eifert, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-10, 185, sr.; Eric Groesser, Sullivan Black River, 6-0, 195, jr.

Third Team Offense

QB: Evan Kreais, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-4, 170, jr.; Hayden Kuhn, Ashland Crestview, 6-0, 155, sr.; Nathan Boiarski, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-3, 190, sr.; Dylan Morton, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, 230, jr.; Jared Witherow, Malvern, 6-4, 180, soph.; Hobie Raikes, Worthington Christian, 5-9, 165, jr.; Preston Sellers, Dayton Christian, 5-10, 195, sr.

RB: Rocco Alfieri, Kirtland, 5-10, 180, jr.; Breckin Dugan, Elgin, 5-8, 140, sr.; Awesom Mitchell, North Lewisburg Triad, 5-11, 185, soph.; Kendall Luckett, Deer Park, 6-0, 200, sr.; Reed Wehr, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-7, 170, jr.; Ian Erb, Mineral Ridge, 6-1, 180, jr.

WR/TE: LeJon Woods, Garfield Heights Trinity, 5-9, 165, sr.; Robert Rogers, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 175, jr.; Hunter Yates, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 170, jr.; Mason Book, West Jefferson, 6-2, 180, jr.; Tanner Printz, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-0, 160, jr.; Isaiah Jones, Brookfield, 6-4, 200, sr.; Jontrell Mixon, Youngstown Valley Christian, 6-4, 230, sr.

OL: Matthew Kahley, Kirtland, 6-0, 225, soph.; Brock Bushong, Carey, 6-3, 280, sr.; Elias Bazell, Coal Grove, 6-2, 230, sr.; Andrew Medinger, Rock Hill, 6-5, 330, sr.; Spencer Ebersbach, Newcomerstown, 6-0, 270, soph.; Hayden Krinn, Mount Gilead, 6-0, 240, jr.; Caleb Coolman, Dayton Christian, 6-3, 305, sr.; Wyatt Jones, Newton Falls, 6-3, 275, sr.

K: Frank Washburn, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 180, sr.

Third Team Defense

DL: Will Bates, Kirtland, 5-10, 190, jr.; Angelo Rocco, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 180, sr.; Luke Zody, Worthington Christian, 6-1, 240, sr.; Charles Naylor, Northmor, 6-0, 200, jr.;

LB: Rory Corrigan, Independence, 6-0, 210, sr.; JT Patrick, Castalia Margaretta, 6-0, 196, sr.; George Hulsey, Martins Ferry, 5-9, 180, sr.; Brayden Roth, Bellaire, 5-11, 180, sr.; James Ashton, Berne Union, 6-1, 207, sr.; Jack Rickert, Grandview, 5-11, 225, sr.; Shepard Snell, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-3, 175, jr.; Nathan Rohrman, Mineral Ridge, 6-1, 225, sr.

DB: Josh Nocella, Wellington, 5-9, 170, sr.; AJ Landon, Fairbanks, 5-11, 175, jr.; Hunter Fulk, Northmor, 5-10, 150, jr.; Kaden Rosebrook, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Blake Berrier, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-1, 170, jr.;

P: Clay Greuey, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-4, 205, jr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Ryan Croston, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-10, 180, jr.; Jake Heatherington, Bellaire, 6-2, 185, sr.; Clayton Miller, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-0, 180, soph.; AJ Bower, Northmor, 6-0, 175, soph.; Braydan Taylor, Grove City Christian, 6-2, 195, sr; Lance Rickle, Kamryn Lohr, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-11, 190, sr.; Zeke Cameron, Mogadore, 6-1, 170, jr.; Triston Valley, Mineral Ridge, 6-0, 185, sr.

RB: Trenton Barraza, Columbus Grove, 6-1, 174, soph.; Quinton Puckett, Huntington, 5-10, 155, sr.; Nathan Dreitzler, Frankfort Adena, 6-2, 190, soph.; Braylon Robertson, Paint Valley, 5-7, 215, soph.; Hudson Stalder, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 180, sr.; Tev’n Williams, Martins Ferry, 5-10, 180, soph.; Austin Powell, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-8, 160, sr.; Garrett George, Mount Gilead, 5-11,

185, sr.; Gabe McGill, West Liberty-Salem, 5-9, 165, jr.; Cais Kingsley, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 5-10, 165, jr.; Jack Hoel, Harrod Allen East, 5-8, 200, jr.; JeSean Lindsey, Youngstown Valley Christian, 5-8, 180, soph.; Kordell French, Rock Hill, 5-8, 155, sr.

WR/TE: Riley Dunbar, Metamora Evergreen, 6-5, 185, jr.; Chris Buchanan, Collins Western Reserve, 6-3, 170, sr.; Teagan Werner, Beaver Eastern, 5-9, 155, jr.; Max Frank, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 170, jr.; OL: Dustin Lunsford, Coal Grove, 6-2, 270, sr.; Evan Fisher, Oak Hill, 6-2, 275, sr.; Dylan Phillips, Malvern, 6-2, 175, jr.; Carson Steinmetz, East Knox, 5-10, 165, sr.; Titus Gehret, Versailles, 6-0, 205, sr.; Craig Reed, West Salem Northwestern, 6-1, 170, sr.; Zach Frankford, Loudonville, 5-10, 180, sr.

OL: Kalen Skidmore, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-0, 255, jr.; Jared Trenner, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-9, 210, sr.; Kaleb Bailey, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-3, 252, sr.; Frank McClelland, Malvern, 6-5, 280, sr.; Lucas Littell, Bellaire, 6-0, 245, sr.; Colin McAvoy, Cardington, 6-0, 205, sr.; Christian Miller, Fairbanks, 5-9, 190, sr.; Tyler Richmond, Grove City Christian, 6-2, 315, sr.; Sean Roberts, New Paris National Trail, 6-0, 255, sr.; Paul Day, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-1, 225, jr.; Wylie Harbour, West Liberty-Salem, 5-9, 250, sr.; Michael Warner, North Lewisburg Triad, 5-9, 250, sr.; Blake Weyant, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-1, 345, sr.; Matt Allomong, Carey, 6-4, 280, Jr.; Dallas McCracken, Hanoverton United, 6-5, 290, jr.; Evan Riffle, Ravenna Southeast, 6-4, 290, sr.; Connor Heater, Brookfield, 6-2, 255, sr.; Tyler Shellenbarger, Mogadore, 5-8, 250, sr.; T.J. Perkins, Canton Central Catholic, 5-9, 225, sr.

K: Braylen Kennedy, Harrod Allen East, 6-0, 135, sr.; Braxton Morton, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-9, 150, jr.; Ryan Runyon, Malvern, 5-9, 150, jr.; Devin Holloway, Ashland Crestview, 5-10, 155, sr.

DL: Nathan Brodman, Carey, 6-4, 205, jr.; Aiden Behrman, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-5, 170, sr.; Dillon Bryan, Columbus Grove, 6-0, 190, sr.; Will Nutter, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, 230, soph.; Brett Klaiber, Coal Grove, 6-2, 270, jr.; Dalton Black, Huntington, 6-2, 195, sr.; K.J. Reinsmith, Beaver Eastern, 6-4, 290, sr.; Maleek Williams, Nelsonville-York, 6-2, 215, sr.; Cole Wright, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 220, jr.; Carter McConnell, Newcomerstown, 5-10, 185, soph.; Kyle Bossert, Malvern, 6-2, 245, jr.; Alex Reese, Martins Ferry, 6-5, 215, soph.; Graham Baker, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, 215, jr.; Wyatt Adams, Berne Union, 6-1, 180, sr.; Jacob Neighbarger, East Knox, 5-9, 185, sr.; Gage McQueen, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 5-11, 250, sr.; Gage Summit, Carey, 6-0, 175, sr.; Drew Nero, Rootstown, 6-4, 225, sr.; Austin Wise, Atwater Waterloo, 6-2, 225, sr.; Micah Simpson, Loudonville, sr.; Colin Jones, 6-0, 215, Dalton, jr.

LB: Anthony Starr, Brooklyn, 5-10, 160, sr.; Nathan Patfield, Wellington, 5-9, 205, sr.; Kade Wireman, Harrod Allen East, 5-8, 155, sr.; Shawn Bailey, Ashland Crestview, 6-3, 180, sr.; Gabe Thew, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-2, 210, sr.; Drew Seitz, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jagger Endicott, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 5-10, 175, sr.; Skyler Kidd, Rock Hill, 5-11, 200, sr.; Gavin Richards, Nelsonville-York, 5-9, 160, jr., Sr.; Lakota Davis, Lucasville Valley, 6-0, 225, sr.; Charlie Parry, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-4, 185, jr.; Manny Walker, Malvern, 5-8, 145, jr.; Jacob Feldner, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-8, 180, jr.; Cayden Carroll, Grove City Christian, 5-9, 170, soph.; Josh Wilcoxon, West Liberty-Salem, 5-9, 185, soph.; Blake Hopkins, Sullivan Black River, 5-11, 185, jr.; AJ Bartolin, Brookfield, 6-1, 185, sr.; Kaiden Kirila, Brookfield, 5-11, 210, jr.; Mason Miller, Mineral Ridge, 6-2, 190, sr.

DB: Shep Halker, Columbus Grove, 5-9, 155, sr.; Nathan Buschur, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-11, 170, sr.; Gavin Gipson, Coal Grove, 6-0, 175, jr.; Landen Inman, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 160, soph.; Colt Buckle, Lucasville Valley, 5-11, 160, sr.; Weston Miley, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-3, 170, jr.; Baron Lucey, Martins Ferry, 5-9, 165, jr.; Terrin Frazier, Bellaire, 5-10, 150, sr.; Brandon Anderson, Deer Park, 5-9, 160, sr.; Ben Browning, New Paris National Trail, 5-10, 170, sr.; Cole Bishop, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-0, 170, jr.; Justin Oliver, Dayton Christian, 5-9, 160, sr.; Devin Graham, Mogadore, 6-2, 155, jr.; Nolan Hartsel, West Salem Northwestern, 6-2, 205, sr.; Ethan Stutz, Dalton, 6-0, 175, sr.; Brett Carsone, Brookfield, 5-8, 170, jr.; Owen McDevitt, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, 5-9, 155, sr.; Dan Boron, Canton Central Catholic, 5-10, 170, jr.

P: Devon Dzik, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-9, 150, soph.; Drew DeWitt, New Paris National Trail, 6-4, 210, jr.; Eric Allison, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-5, 175, sr.; Jackson Gregory, Van Buren, 6-3, 195, sr.; Luke DeAngelis, Rootstown, 6-3, 230, sr.

Kamryn Lohr runs the ball in a game against Carey this season.
https://www.galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2022/12/web1_2AF7A2A3-0E78-4A99-80AE-B8691D43C7DC_ne202212801750149-1.jpegKamryn Lohr runs the ball in a game against Carey this season. Don Tufor | Aim Media Midwest
Eagles land five on All-Ohio list.

By Brandon Little

[email protected]