Northmor girls claim another XC invite title


Eagles, Colts also in action at Buckeye Central Invite

By Chad Clinger - cclinger@aimmediamidwest.com



NEW WASHINGTON — Members of the cross country teams representing Northmor, Colonel Crawford and Clear Fork High Schools were on the road on Saturday in New Washington to compete in the Buckeye Central Cross Country Invitational.

The Northmor Lady Golden Knights would claim another team title on the day, finishing with 59 points. Colonel Crawford’s girls would finish in fourth place with 93 points while Clear Fork had just four runners participate in the field of 122.

Sarah Reinhart of Carey won the individual championship with a title-time of 19:22.29.

Northmor had two runners finish within the top-10 with three additional runners all claiming top-25 finishes on the day.

Lauren and Riley Johnson would both earn top-10 points for the Knights as Lauren took seventh overall in a time of 20:37.47 with Riley claiming ninth in 20:43.68. Julianna DiTullio ran to 11th overall in 20:53.27 while Olivia Goodson snagged 20th in 21:36.74. Rounding out the top-25 finishers for the champion Lady Golden Knights was Julia Kanagy, claiming 23rd in 21:49.76.

Also in the field for the champs were: 32. Emilee Jordan; 38. Sabrina Kelley; 49. Felicia Galleher; 67. Maddison Yaussy; 78. Kaylene Brinkman; 88. Carolyn McGaulley; 92. Sydney Kelley and 103. Haley Dille.

The fourth place Lady Eagles would claim two spots within the top-20 on the day, led by a sixth place finish by Alison Manko. Manko earned her points by finishing her race in a time of 20:36.34 while Katie Hopkins finished 16th with a time of 21:22.53.

Others in action on Saturday for Crawford were: 27. Ally Hocker; 28. Caydence Agee; 33. Maria Smith; 40. Sheba Sulser; 60. Olivia Chase; 64. Mallory Plesac; 72. Theresa Dzugan; 86. Abby Hocker and 104. Morgan Sherk.

Isabellah Molina would prove to be the only member of the Clear Fork Lady Colts to claim a top-50 spot as she finished 22nd overall in a time of 21:46.80. Claire Blubaugh finished in 59th, Allison Ross in 71st and Kailyn Moody took 98th.

Over in the boys field, the team from Hopewell-Loudon won the title over runner-up Crestview; 47-67. The Northmor boys went on to claim fifth, the Eagles took seventh and Clear Fork came in 13th overall. Clay Reynolds of Mansfield Christian won the individual crown, crossing the finish line with a championship time of 16:18.91. Crestline High School representative, Danny Kiser, finished 34th overall in a time of 18:39.40.

For the Golden Knights, they would be paced by a 16th place finish from Gavvin Keen in a time of 17:42.78. Austin Amens was the only other runner for Northmor to finish in the top-25, claiming 24th for his squad in 18:09.41.

Other placements for the Knights in the boys field were: 37. Connor Radojcsics; 39. Lucas Weaver; 41. TJ Diehl; 71. PJ Lower; 86. Jedd Adams; 88. Dylan Amens; 92. Nyk Cook; 98. Jack Sears; 110. Jayden McClain; 111. Kolten Hart and 135. Tyler Parsons.

Alex Mutchler would be the only member of the Colonel Crawford Eagles to claim a top-25 finish in the field of 145 runners on the day. Mutchler ran his way to 19th in the field in a time of 17:52.68.

Also participating for Crawford on Saturday were: 35. Jacob Hoffman; 42. Luke Lawson; 45. Mason McKibben; 67. Carson James and 113. Brock Nolen.

Kayden Wilson would finish as the top-placer for the Clear Fork boys, finishing 59th in 19:18.68.

Other placements for the Colts were: 72. Nathen Wright; 79. Ben Wallis; 82. Logan Myerholtz; 90. Liam Motter; 107. Alex Pore; 119. Cooper Conkling; 125. Jared Mack; 131. Caiden Moody; 133. Ian Price; 137. Zach Hotz and 140. Ben Blubaugh.

https://www.galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2019/09/web1_Golden-Knights-Logo-4.jpg
Eagles, Colts also in action at Buckeye Central Invite

By Chad Clinger

cclinger@aimmediamidwest.com

Follow Chad on Twitter @GalionSportsGuy

Reach Chad at 419-468-1117 x2048

Follow Chad on Twitter @GalionSportsGuy

Reach Chad at 419-468-1117 x2048