COLUMBUS — With the end of the high school football season drawing near, the Division VI and VII All-Ohio teams were announced on Sunday with the Division IV and V teams being announced on Monday. The Division II and III teams will be announced on Tuesday and the Division I All-Ohio team and the Ohio Mr. Football Award will be announced Wednesday.
Northmor’s Conor Becker and D’Marcus Hudson achieved the highest honors locally, both were named to the first-team Division VI offense. Connor, a junior running back, rushed for more than 2,100 yards this season. One of those paving a way for much of that yardage was Hudson, a senior.
The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.
Listed below are the Coach of the Year, Offensive Player of the Year and Defensive Player of the Year awards for Divisions IV-VII. Also listed are members of their respective All-Ohio teams that represent the conferences covered here at the Galion Inquirer.
DIVISION IV
Coach of the Year: Alex Penrod, Gallipolis Gallia Academy
Offensive Player of the Year: Evan Prater, Cincinnati Wyoming
Defensive Player of the Year: Sean Perry, St. Marys Memorial
Second Team Offense: Wide Receiver: Chase Carpenter, Marengo Highland, 6-3, 190, sr.
Second Team Defense: Linebacker: Mitchell Miracle, Caledonia River Valley, 5-9, 180, sr.
Third Team Defense: Linemen: Andy Holmes, Caledonia River Valley, 6-1, 230, jr.
Special Mention: Isaiah Alsip and Elias Middleton, Galion; Mitchell Pittman and Noah Creed, Ontario; Brody Matthews and Tate Tobin, Marengo Highland
DIVISION V
Coach of the Year: Brian Fox, Elyria Catholic
Offensive Player of the Year: C.J. Charleston, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy
Defensive Player of the Year: Brady Blattner, Byesville Meadowbrook
First Team Offense: Linemen: Carter Miley, Marion Pleasant, 6-4, 285, Sr.
First Team Defense: Linemen: Brayden Stark, Marion Pleasant, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Colton Clark, Richwood North Union, 6-0, 285, Sr.
Second Team Offense: Running Back: Patrick Blubaugh, Marion Pleasant, 5-8, 170, Jr.
Second Team Defense: Linebacker: Bryce Lowery, Marion Pleasant, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Punter: Anthony Padovano, Richwood North Union, 6-2, 185, Sr.
Third Team Offense: Running Back: Trevor Moran, Richwood North Union, 6-0, 185, So.
Special Mention: Trevyn Feasel, Richwood North Union; Avery Wolfe, Holden Atherton and Alex Enders, Marion Pleasant
DIVISION VI
Coach of the Year: Patrick Cotter, Milford Center Fairbanks
Offensive Player of the Year: Blaine Swartzmiller, Attica Seneca East
Defensive Player of the Year: Sam Huelsman, Maria Stein Marion Local
First Team Offense: Quarterback: Kadden Laster, Howard East Knox, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Running Backs: Conor Becker, Galion Northmor, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Blaine Swartzmiller, Attica Seneca East, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Wide Receiver: Caleb Gallwitz, Howard East Knox, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Linemen: D’Marcus Hudson, Galion Northmor, 5-8, 195, Sr.
First Team Defense: Backs: Seth Benedict, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-10, 155, Jr.
Second Team Offense: Running Backs: Kasson Krownapple, Howard East Knox, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Special Mention: Jacob Maley and Jonah Studer, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Jacob Boes, Carey; Gavin Leffler, Bucyrus Wynford; Tyler Turek, Attica Seneca East; Brandon Planey and Blake Miller, Galion Northmor; Dawson David and Weston Melick, Howard East Knox; Stephen Schmitt, Centerburg; Mason Mollohan, Mount Gilead
DIVISION VII
Coach of the Year: Ben Wilhelm, Edgerton
Offensive Player of the Year: Logan Pharmer, Ashland Mapleton
Defensive Player of the Year: Sawyer Koons, Glouster Trimble
Second Team Offense: Running Backs: Mason Goers, Cardington, 5-9, 170, Jr.
Second Team Defense: Linemen: Dylan Wilson, Danville, 6-0, 250, Sr.
Third Team Offense: Wide Receiver: Corbin Hazen, Danville, 6-1, 197, Sr.
Third Team Defense: Linebacker: Bryce Kirian, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-10, 200, Sr.
Special Mention: Zach Hayman and Cole Zender, Sycamore Mohawk; Ethan Clum, Crestline; Dalton David, Alex Holt, Trenton Vernon and Chris Greenwalt, Danville; Nick McAvoy and Brandon Steckel, Cardington