Crawford County athletes named to all-District basketball teams


BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION I

First Team: Kyle Jackson and Mason Campbell, Madison; Garrett Denbow and Manny Langston, Ashland; Bryce Root and Jabryis Heidelburg, Fremont Ross

Second Team: Carl Rickert and Shamir Brown, Madison; Mitch Heilman and Kamerin Knowlton-Goings, Ashland; Maliek Johnson and Keyon Sewell, Fremont Ross

Player of the Year: Kyle “Action” Jackson of Madison

Coach of the Year: Tim Mergel of Madison

DIVISION II

First Team: Cade Stover, Lexington; Keith Williams, Sandusky; Brandon Haraway, Norwalk; Joby Pfeil, Vermilion; Chance Barnett, Clear Fork; Trey Ruhlman, Bellevue; Derick Harrah, Clyde

Second Team: Tahj Staveskie, Sandusky; Mason Montgomery, Vermilion; Seth Hoffman, Clyde; Uriah Schwemley, Shelby; BJ Patrick- Mansfield Senior; Helmut Wheeler, Perkins; Logan Jones, Ontario

Honorable Mention: ISAIAH ALSIP, GALION; Quan Hilory, Mansfield Senior; Max Rumbarger, Port Clinton; Hunter Hoffman, Shelby; Brennan South, Clear Fork; Ben Vore, Lexington; Garrett Chapin, Norwalk, Dylon Jones, Sandusky, Conner Long, Clyde

Player of the Year: Cade Stover of Lexington

Coach of the Year: Ryan Fretz of Clyde

DIVISION III

First Team: Jevon Dible, Upper Sandusky; James Hill, Edison; Jac Alexander, Oak Harbor; Brayden Hood, Western Reserve; Micheal Hurst, Huron; Bailey Kimberlin, Margaretta; Karson Howell, New London

Second Team: Bryce Roberts, Edison; Josh Crall, Wynford; Cody Luzader and Hayden Stone, Carey; Mason Vent, Upper Sandusky; Tate Smith, Oak Harbor; Dale Smith, Western Reserve

Honorable Mention: Nick Leibacher and Dylan Morris, Margaretta; Evan Young, Upper Sandusky; Trey Bame, Carey; Aiden Markley, Western Reserve; Ryan Evans, Bucyrus; Camden Roman and Brevin King, Crestview; Justin Marshall, New London; Alex Gezo, Oak Harbor

Player of the Year: Jevon Dible of Upper Sandusky

Coach of the Year: Jeff Winslow of Upper Sandusky

DIVISION IV

First Team: CAMERON MCCREARY and HARLEY SHAUM, COLONEL CRAWFORD; Jared Jakubick and Elijah Cobb, St. Peter’s; Simon Blair, South Central; Max Loy, Buckeye Central; Jacob Webb, Old Fort; Kyle Kurtz, Mansfield Christian; Zach Hayman, Mohawk; Jacob Adams, Plymouth

Second Team: Brian Sauder and Logan Niswander, Lucas; JJ Fischer, SMCC; Jared McPeek, Mansfield Christian; Ben Lamoreaux, South Central; Ben Dryfuse, New Riegel; Jordyn Jury, Hopewell-Loudon; Spencer Harrison, Fremont St. Joe’s; Chris Ruffing, Norwalk St. Paul

Honorable Mention: BRODY MARTIN and JORDAN FENNER, COLONEL CRAWFORD; Alec Loveridge, Riverdale; Chris Morrisette, Fremont St. Joe’s; Nathan Roesch, SMCC; Alex Forehand and Tyler Turek, Seneca East; Jonay Ramey, St. Peter’s; Isaiah Seidel, South Central; Dalton Sheaffer, Buckeye Central; Keith Jenkins, Mohawk; Park Hemminger, Tiffin Calvert; TY CLARK and DAVON TRIPLETT, CRESTLINE

Player of the Year: Jared Jakubick of St. Peter’s

Coach of the Year: Joe Jakubick of St. Peter’s

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DIVISION I

First Team: Kylie Radebaugh and Alyssa Steury, Ashland; Jazmin Buldger, Olivia Baptista and Brooklyn Baptista, Fremont Ross

Second Team: Ahlia Simms, Fremont Ross

Honorable Mention: Samantha Webb and Katie McQuillen, Ashland; Jasanna Sabiers, Fremont Ross

Co-Players of the Year: Kylie Radebaugh of Ashland and Jazmin Bulger of Fremont Ross

DIVISION II

First Team: Casey Santoro and Cory Santoro, Bellevue; Heidi Marshall, Clyde; Abigail Fogle, Upper Sandusky; Logan Harris, Oak Harbor; Cassidy Crawford, Willard; Olivia Howard, Perkins

Second Team: Nashail Shelby, Ontario; Kaelyn Harkness and Jasmine Thomas, Norwalk; Maddie Brisnedine, Tiffin Columbian; Talayzha Catchings, Mansfield Senior; Madie Secor, Willard; Megan Hensel, Upper Sandusky

Honorable Mention: Bailey Walter and Emma Randall, Shelby; Olivia Kearns and Avery Coleman, Lexington; Abby Dryfuse and Kaia Woods, Tiffin Columbian; Marissa Esposito, Sandusky; Aleena Winston, Perkins; Payton Vogel, Bellevue; Brooklyn Arnold, Madison; Madison Colahan, Vermilion; Sophia Eli, Oak Harbor

Player of the Year: Casey Santoro of Bellevue

Coach of the Year: Kory Santoro of Bellevue

DIVISION III

First Team: Andrea Robson and Cora Wyers, Western Reserve; Marina Adachi and Jessica Bowerman, Seneca East; Jayden Moore, Margaretta; Shaina Orewiler, Bucyrus; Jacqueline Baith, Crestview

Second Team: Olivia Grove, Wynford; Gabby Ledbetter, New London; Taylor Malson and Kennedi Hilton, Margaretta; Alana Fider, Edison; Brooke Ommert, Western Reserve; GABBY KAPLE, GALION

Honorable Mention: Anna Stimpert, Kenedi Goon and Kathleen Leeper, Crestview; Bonnie Bivens, Seneca East; Hannah Vitaz and Aliyah Caporini, Edison; DANIELLE HORSLEY, COLONEL CRAWFORD; Isidora Burling, Bucyrus; Rylee Alspach and Savannah Tobias, Wynford; GRACIE GROVES, GALION

Player of the Year: Andrea Robson of Western Reserve

Coach of the Year: Eric Kochendoerfer of Margaretta

DIVISION IV

First Team: Brianna Gillig, New Riegel; Sydney Kin, Carey; Makayla Elmore, Hopewell-Loudon; Jenna Karl and Courtney Pifher, Buckeye Central; Adrienne Wehring and Miranda Wammes, Fremont St. Joe’s; Jessie Grover, Lucas; Lexie Wright, Riverdale

Second Team: Destiny Defeo, Carey; Reygan Frey, Riverdale; Kenadee Siebenaller, Hopewell-Loudon; Maddy Albert, South Central; Amelia Dalton, Monroeville; LAURYN TADDA, CRESTLINE; Makenzie Hendrickson, St. Peter’s; Meredith Digler, Norwalk St. Paul; Brooke Casperson, Fremont St. Joe’s

Honorable Mention: Shelby Hemminger, Tiffin Calvert; Ashyln Tommas, Monroeville; Tristen Wiley and Emily Blanton, Plymouth; Sydney Ferguson, Carey; Sarah Oney, South Central; Hailey Coppus, Hopewell-Loudon; Morgan Miller and Madisyn Spencer, Old Fort; Faith Lamb, SMCC; Lexi Evak, Buckeye Central; Kaitlyn Kirian, New Riegel; Danielle Smith, Norwalk St. Paul; Morgan Spitler, Lucas

Player of the Year: Brianna Gillig of New Riegel

Coach of the Year: Greg Moore of Buckeye Central

Don Tudor | Galion Inquirer Isaiah Alsip battles a Bucyrus player for the ball Friday at Galion High school in December He finished with 14 points, nine rebounds, an assist and three steals. Alsip was named this week to the District 6, Division II honorable mention all-star squad.
https://www.galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2018/02/web1_ghs-120117j-BHS-at-GHS-bb_0179.jpgDon Tudor | Galion Inquirer Isaiah Alsip battles a Bucyrus player for the ball Friday at Galion High school in December He finished with 14 points, nine rebounds, an assist and three steals. Alsip was named this week to the District 6, Division II honorable mention all-star squad.