N-10 announces fall All-Conference teams


By Chad Clinger - cclinger@aimmediamidwest.com



The Northern-10 Athletic Conference has announced the student athletes earning All-Conference honors for every fall sport except for football.

Listed below are the athletes from Colonel Crawford High School that earned those honors, as well as the conference’s top athlete and coach in each sport.

Boys Cross Country

First Team: Chad Johnson, Wade Hopkins and Braxton James

Second Team: Alex Mutchler

Runner of the Year: Chad Johnson; This is the third year in a row that Johnson has been named as the top N-10 runner.

Coach of the Year: Jody Grove; Grove has won boys cross country coach of the year honors in each of the N-10’s first four years as a conference.

Girls Cross Country

First Team: Ally Hocker

Second Team: Kaisey Speck and Kari Teglovic

Honorable Mention: Alison Manko and Hannah Willacker

Runner of the Year: Destini Oler of Mohawk; This is the first season that Destiny DeFeo from Carey has not won the title of Runner of the Year.

Coach of the Year: Ed Arnold of Upper Sandusky; The Lady Rams won their first N-10 title in 2017.

Volleyball

First Team: Jenna Siegel

Second Team: Danielle Horsley and Karlie Kurtzman

Honorable Mention: Isabella Stalter

Player of the Year: Jenna Karl of Buckeye Central; This is the second consecutive Player of the Year honor for Karl.

Coach of the Year: Jaclyn Nye of Buckeye Central; This is the first time in four seasons that an Upper Sandusky coach has not won the Coach of the Year award.

Golf

Honorable Mention: Eli Shultz

Player of the Year: Brett Montgomery of Upper Sandusky

Coach(es) of the Year: Martin Baker of Carey and Chad Garberich of Ridgedale

http://www.galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2017/11/web1_N-10-Logo.jpg

By Chad Clinger

cclinger@aimmediamidwest.com

Follow Chad on Twitter @GalionSportsGuy

Reach Chad at 419-468-1117 x2048

Follow Chad on Twitter @GalionSportsGuy

Reach Chad at 419-468-1117 x2048