All-district teams announced


Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Association: All-District VI Teams

BOYS BASKETBALL

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Garrett Denbow 12 Ashland; Klejhan Randleman 12 Ashland; Bryce Root 12 Fremont Ross; Jabryis Heidelberg 12 Fremont Ross; Tyler Tacket 11 Mansfield Madison; Mitchell Heilman 11 Ashland

SECOND TEAM: Samuel Zickefoose 12 Ashland; Luke Denbow 9 Ashland; Bryce McKinstrey 12 Fremont Ross; Ben Gedeon 11 Fremont Ross; Jashawn Au 12 Mansfield Madison; Dylan Metz 11 Mansfield Madison

Player of the Year: Garrett Denbow- Ashland; Coach of the Year: Jason Hess- Ashland

Division II

FIRST TEAM{ Brandon Haraway 12 Norwalk; Cade Stover 12 Lexington; Mason Montgomery 12 Vermilion; Quan Hilary 12 Mansfield Senior; Tahj Staveskie 11 Sandusky; Derick Harrah 12 Clyde;Brenna South 11 Clear Fork;

SECOND TEAM: ISAIAH ALSIP 11 GALION; Jonah Pfeil 12 Vermilion; Dylon Jones 11 Sandusky; Uriah Schwemley 12 Shelby; Griffin Shaver 10 Ontario; Caleb Marshall 11 Bellevue; TJ Pugh 10 Shelby

HONORABLE MENTION: Kyle Johnston 12 Lexington; Drew McVeigh 12 Perkins; LJ Reaves 10 Tiffin Columbian; Cameron Farrar 12 Clyde; AJ Blubaugh 12 Clear Fork; Garrett Chapin 10 Norwalk; Sam Siegel 10 Perkins; Ben Vore 12 Lexington; Trey Ruhlman 12 Bellevue; Jayden Jacobs 12 Ontario

Player of the Year: Brandon Haraway- Norwalk; Coach of the Year: Steve Gray- Norwalk

Division III

FIRST TEAM: Cooper Parrott 11 Willard; Jac Alexander 11 Oak Harbor; Josh Crall 11 Wynford; Mason Vent 11 Upper Sandusky; Hayden Stone 11 Carey; Luke Rowlinson 10 Western Reserve; Cameron McCreary 11 Upper Sandusky

SECOND TEAM: Karson Howell 12 New London; Davon Triplett 12 Willard; John Skrada 10 Western Reserve; Myles Pinkston 10 Willard; Drew Wenness 11 Huron; Evan Young 11 Upper Sandusky; Brevin King 12 Crestview

HONORABLE MENTION: Ashton Carruthers 12 New London; Griffin Summit 12 Carey; Aiden Markley 12 Western Reserve; Clay Schulte 11 Oak Harbor; Terry Baldridge 11 Willard; Casey Crawford 12 Carey; JJ Weisenberger 11 Western Reserve; Kyle Hamm 12 Bucyrus; Jordan Dasher 12 Carey; Evan Hamilton 12 Crestview

Player of the Year: Cooper Parrott- Willard; Coach of the Year: Joe Bedingfield- Willard

Division IV

FIRST TEAM: Simon Blair 11 South Central; Zach Hayman 12 Mohawk; Jacob Adams 12 Plymouth; JORDAN FENNER 11 COLONEL CRAWFORD; Logan Niswander 11 Lucas; Caleb Stewart 12 St. Peter’s; GAVIN FEICHTNER 11 COLONEL CRAWFORD; Nathan Roesch 11 St. Mary’s; Zach Dewese 10 Old Fort

SECOND TEAM: Mitch Raifsnider 10 Margaretta; Myles Bruno 11 St. Mary’s; David Lamoreax 10 South Central; Jordyn Jury 11 Hopewell Loudon; Nic Somodi 12 Calvert; Dylan Morris 12 Margaretta; Alec Loveridge 12 Riverdale; Nick Winslow 10 St. Paul; Jake Griffin 12 St. Paul

HONORABLE MENTION: Brady Biglan 12 Buckeye Central; TY CLARK 12 CRESTLINE; MAX ANATRA 12 CRESTLINE; Jonah Ramey 11 St. Peter’s; Walker Elliot 11 Plymouth; Jared Mount 12 Mansfield Christian; Travis Milligan 11 Hopewell Loudon; Carson Steyer 11 Old Fort; Tyler Turek 12 Seneca East; Nick Leibacher 12 Margaretta; Isaac Roeder 9 Monroeville; Chris Klopp 12 Mohawk; Blake Michael 10 Fremont St. Joseph; Nick Reinhart 11 New Riegel; Luke Henrich 12 St. Peter’s; Nick Seifert 10 Calvert

Player of the Year: Simon Blair- South Central; Coach of the Year: Paul Dunn- Mohawk

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Alyssa Steury 12 Ashland; Kaylee Frieser 10 Ashland; Olivia Baptista 12 Fremont Ross; Brooklyn Baptista 10 Fremont Ross; Tylah Cline 12 Ashland

SECOND TEAM: Rachel Gore 12 Fremont Ross; Alicia Van Horn 12 Ashland; Jasanhna Sabiers 12 Fremont Ross; Molly Miles 12 Fremont Ross; Marrisa Overmyer 12 Fremont Ross

Player of the Year: Alyssa Steury- Ashland; Coach of the Year: Juan Vela- Fremont Ross

Division II

FIRST TEAM: Casey Santoro 11 Bellevue; Cassidy Crawford 11 Willard; Olivia Howard 11 Perkins; Cory Santoro 10 Bellevue; Kaia Woods 10 Tiffin Columbian; Talazha Catchings 12 Mansfield Senior; Baily Walter 12 Shelby

SECOND TEAM: Carleigh Pearson 10 Ontario; Marissa Esposito 11 Sandusky; Alexis Fogle 12 Upper Sandusky; Nancy Siegel 12 Perkins; Emma Randoll 11 Shelby; Payton Vogel 12 Bellevue; Sophia Eli 11 Oak Harbor

HONORABLE MENTION: Brooklyn Arnold 12 Mansfield Madison; Abby Dryfuse 12 Tiffin Columbian; Gabby Stover 11 Lexington; Chesney Davis 10 Mansfield Madison; Elena Barber 10 Norwalk; Alexis Keegan 12 Clyde; Aleena Winston 12 Perkins; Kali Weikle 11 Clear Fork; Avery Coleman 10 Lexington; Cierra Gurney 12 Shelby; Jackie Smith 12 Clyde

Player of the Year: Casey Santoro- Bellevue; Coaches of the Year: Natalie Lantz- Shelby and Brian Heck- Perkins

Division III

FIRST TEAM: Cora Wyers 12 Western Reserve; Kathleen Leeper 11 Crestview; Marina Adachi 12 Seneca East; Jessica Bowerman 10 Seneca East; Jayden Moore 11 Margaretta; Taylor Malson 11 Margaretta; Allyah Caporini 10 Edison

SECOND TEAM: Tristen Wiley 12 Plymouth; DANIELLE HORSLEY 12 COLONEL CRAWFORD; Gabby Ledbetter 12 New London; Kenedi Goon 10 Crestview; GRACIE GROVES 12 GALION; Kennedi Hilton 12 Margaretta; Alana Fidler 12 Edison

HONORABLE MENTION: GABBY KAPLE 12 GALION; Ni’Georgia Floyd 12 Bucyrus; Emily Siesel 9 Seneca East; Emily Blanton 12 Plymouth; Kiaya Thierry 10 New London; Faythe Smetzer 12 Margaretta; Hannah Vitaz 12 Edison; ALLISON TEGLOVIC 10 COLONEL CRAWFORD; KAYLYN RISNER 9 COLONEL CRAWFORD; Jenna Skrada 12 Western Reserve; Emma Blankenship 12 Western Reserve; Alivia Lewis 12 Bucyrus

Player of the Year: Cora Wyers- Western Reserve; Coach of the Year: Eric Kochendoefer- Margaretta

Division IV

FIRST TEAM: Makayla Elmore 10 Hopewell Loudon; Jessica Grover 11 Lucas; Claudia Pifher 9 Buckeye Central; Courtney Pifher 12 Buckeye Central; Danielle Smith 10 St. Paul; Olivia Zender 10 Hopewell Loudon; Brooklyn Gillig 11 New Riegel; Olivia Grove 12 Wynford; Morgan Miller 12 Old Fort

SECOND TEAM: Emily Milltello 12 Fremont St. Joseph; LAURYN TADDA 11 CRESTLINE; Megan Hammersmith 11 St. Paul; Aubrey Boullion 9 New Riegel; Sydney Cavanaugh 11 St. Peter’s; Shelby Hemminger 12 Calvert; Lyndie Williams 10 Wynford; Paige Arnold 11 Lucas; Taylor Ratliff 10 Buckeye Central

HONORABLE MENTION: Ashley Maiyer 12 Mansfield Christian; Bry Vanden Bosch 12 Riverdale; Brooke Kuenzli 12 Riverdale; Julia Rizzo 10 St. Peter’s; Morgan Spitler 11 Lucas; Alexa Gabel 11 Lakota; Ashley Huntley 12 SMCC; Lexi Evak 11 Buckeye Central; Hannah Lonsway 12 Carey; Aubrey Margraf 12 Mohawk; Laini Gillett 12 Old Fort; Tre McCarty 12 SMCC; Jamie Grover 10 Lucas; Ally Burton 11 South Central

Player of the Year: Makayla Elmore- Hopewell Loudon; Coach of the Year: Bob Gase- Hopewell Loudon

https://www.galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2019/03/web1_Isaiah-DVI.jpg

https://www.galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2019/03/web1_Gracie-block.jpg