Campbell, Kurtzman lead Galion All-Ohio recipients


By Brandon Little - [email protected]



Gabe Ivy takes a handoff in the playoff game against Bellevue. Ivy was a workhorse at running back that went over 1,500 rushing yards.

Gabe Ivy takes a handoff in the playoff game against Bellevue. Ivy was a workhorse at running back that went over 1,500 rushing yards.


Brandon Little | Galion Inquirer

Junior Landon Campbell strikes a punt in week 1 against McComb. Campbell carried a nearly 43 yard average on his punts this season.


Brandon Little | Galion Inquirer

GALION — Division IV All-Ohio teams were announced on Tuesday and the Galion Tigers were well represented. Two Tigers made first-team All-Ohio, while two others were named honorable mention.

Landon Kurtzman was a first-team recipient thanks to the season he had off the edge. Kurtzman recorded 23 sacks, 111 tackles, and seven forced fumbles for the Tigers. He had the kind of season that you see on video games for Galion.

Landon Campbell was the first team punter thanks to a punting average of 42.9. Campbell was third-team last season with an average of 39.5, so there was a significant improvement this season.

Gabe Ivy ran for 1,582 yards and 19 touchdowns on the ground. Those numbers put him on the honorable mention list. Linebacker Carson Frankhouse made 113 tackles to join the honorable mention list.

These athletes are juniors, besides Kurtzman who is a senior, so look forward to them having big senior seasons next fall.

Offensive Player of the Year: CJ Hester, Wyoming

Defensive Player of the Year: Arvell Reese, Cleveland Glenville

Coaches of the Year: Brandon Hanna, Jefferson Area; Mike Bell, Columbus East

First Team Offense

QB: Aiden Pratt, Van Wert, 6-4, 205, sr.; Newton Hoops, Unioto, 6-2, 195, jr.; Mason Wolfe, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-3, 190, sr.; Cayden Shidone, Caledonia River Valley, 6-0, 185, sr.; Dru DeShields, QB, Beloit West Branch, 6-3, 185, sr.; Poochie Snyder, Canton South, 6-0, 160, jr.; Jackson Johnson, Salem, 5-10, 165, sr.

RB: Levi Ellis, Elyria Catholic, 5-11, 195, sr.; D’Shawntae Jones, Cleveland Glenville, 5-11, 220, jr.; Hunter Rose, New Lexington, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Sam Williams-Dixon, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-11, 200, jr.; Taizaun Burns, Columbus East, 5-10, 165, soph.; CJ Hester, Cincinnati Wyoming, 5-11, 190, sr.

WR/TE: Damarion Witten, Cleveland Glenville, 6-3, 220, jr.; Ty Ray, Bellevue, 5-11, 145, sr.; Grant Butler, Caledonia River Valley, 6-4, 170, sr.; Kyle Maltarich, Millersburg West Holmes 6-3, 180, jr.; Jonathan Hildebrand, Urbana, 5-10, 170, sr.; Marcel Boyce Jr., Akron Buchtel, 6-2, 205, sr.; Tavon Castle, Canton South, 6-1, 185, jr.

OL: Fred Johnson Jr., Cleveland Glenville, 6-5, 320, jr.; Kaden Riddle, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-4, 270, sr.; Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-7, 305, sr.; Mason Ludwig, East Liverpool, 6-5, 290, sr.; Jordan Hall, KIPP Columbus, 6-8, 330, sr.; Owen Trick, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 265, sr.; AJ Howard, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-0, 260, sr.; Mitchell Coffee, Beloit West Branch, 6-3, 245, sr.

K: Jon Normington-Slay, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, 170, sr.

First Team Defense

DL: Travis Merrill, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, 240, sr.; Landon Kurtzman, Galion, 6-1, 217, sr.; Caleb Stoner, Napoleon, 6-4, 225, Sr.; Sidikiba Kaba, KIPP Columbus, 6-2, 270, sr.; Elias Rudolph, Cincinnati Taft, 6-5, 220, jr.; Joel Allen, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-1, 270, sr.; Jermaine James, Akron Buchtel, 6-0, 205, sr.

LB: Arvell Reese, Cleveland Glenville, 6-3, 245, sr.; Tony Grasso, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 215, sr.; Blayton Reid, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-9, 180, sr.; Elisha Baldridge, Millersburg West Holmes 6-3, 230, sr.; Anthony Murphy, Hartley, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jeremy Henry, Dayton Northridge, 6-1, 205, sr.; Rayvon Rogan, Urbana, 5-9, 185, sr.

DB: Bryce West, Cleveland Glenville, 6-0, 175, jr.; Cameron Frazier, KIPP Columbus, 5-11, 170, jr.; Tayshawn Banks, Cincinnati Taft, 6-1, 175, jr.; Beamer Walker, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jay’Quan Bostic, Cincinnati Taft, 6-3, 180, jr.

P: Landon Campbell, Galion, 6-1, 195, jr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Logan Lesch, Sandusky Perkins, 6-2, 180, jr.; Kaden Holman, Upper Sandusky, 6-1, 175, jr.; Grant Hitchcock, Jefferson Area, 5-11, 180, sr.; Caden Moore, Cambridge, 5-10, 170, sr.; Tymir Wynn, KIPP Columbus, 5-11, 165, jr.; Quaid Hauer, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, 215, jr.

RB: Brylen Parker, Van Wert, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Aiden Hinkle, St. Marys Memorial, 6-0, 210, sr.; Chase Oehlstrom, Carrollton, 5-9, 170, sr.; Charles Hawkins, Cincinnati Taft, 5-11, 205, jr.; Preston Hopperton, Streetsboro, 5-10, 185, jr.: Alex Grzyb, Struthers, 5-11, 160, jr.

WR/TE: Aidan Fitzgerald, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-4, 190, sr.; Maddix Crutchfield, Van Wert, 6-1, 220, sr.; Issaiah Ramsey, Shelby, 6-3, 190, jr.; Tatem Toth, New Lexington, 6-2, 180, sr.; Brendan Laret, Hartley, 6-3, 250, jr.; Christian Martig, Beloit West Branch, 5-10, 165, sr.

OL: Braylon Smith, Cleveland Glenville, 6-4, 303, sr.; Austin Yoakum, Sandusky Perkins, 6-1, 240, sr.; Trent Wycuff, St. Marys Memorial, 6-1, 165, sr.; Collin Gardner, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 240, sr.; Breydon Webb, Urbana, 6-4, 275, jr.; Ryan Stevens, St. Paris Graham, 6-1, 260, sr.; Oliver Mayer, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-3, 245, sr.

K: Nick Ginsburg, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-10, 150, sr.; Derek Morris, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-1, 190, jr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Jace Schaefer, St. Marys Memorial, 6-4, 200, sr.; Drue Jozwiak, St. Clairsville, 6-1, 210, sr.; Wade Pauley, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-3, 235, sr.; Donovan Davis, Hartley, 6-1, 285, jr.; Zach Potter, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-5, 250, sr.; Lance Byndon, Cincinnati Taft, 6-3, 250, sr.; Thomas Egli, Beloit West Branch, 6-6, 225, sr.

LB: Tavion Thomas, Elyria Catholic, 5-10, 200, sr.; Trey Hoover, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-0, 220, sr.; Kyjhaun Hopkins, Steubenville, 6-0, 220 sr.; Denim Cook, Hartley, 6-4, 215, soph.; Ronald Cutts, Cincinnati Taft, 6-1, 215, sr.; Kale Shaffer, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-2, 225, sr.; Michael Kanagy, Beloit West Branch, 6-3, 180, sr.

DB: Braylon West, Cleveland Glenville, 5-8, 187, sr.; Colin Ginley, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 170, sr.; Tyson Rodriguez, Wauseon, 6-0, 175, jr.; Kolton Thomas, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, 170, jr.; Jayden Kelly, Dayton Northridge, 5-8, 155, sr.

P: Carson Copeland, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-1, 225 sr.

Third Team Offense

QB: Alex Williams, Rossford, 6-0, 205, sr.; Lukas Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-4, 190, sr.; Brody Fellure, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 185, sr.; Phaeton Hill, Steubenville, 6-3,180, sr.; Hayden Rodgers, Licking Valley, 6-2, 175, jr.; Will Donahoe, Urbana, 5-11, 185, jr.; Jude Hooks, Franklin Bishop Fenwick 6-1, 180, sr.

RB: DeAunte Hubbard, Hartley, 6-0, 200, sr.; Nathan Sheets, Johnstown, 5-11, 190, sr.; Ty Snyder, Cincinnati McNicholas, 5-9, 230, sr.; Ben Montgomery, Sheffield Brookside, 5-11, 180, jr.; Mike Palmer, Girard, 6-1, 175, sr.

WR/TE: Milique Herron, Cleveland Glenville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Christian Cunningham, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-2, 180, sr.; Jake Morrison, Rossford, 6-5, 185, Sr.; Davion Bahr, Cambridge, 6-2, 180, sr.; KeShaun Golden, Dayton Dunbar, 6-0, 150, sr.

OL: Nick Pisano, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-0, 250, sr.; Evan Smith, Elyria Catholic. 6-3, 265, sr.; Mason Pawloski, Jefferson Area, 6-0, 255, sr.; Jackson Smith, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, 250, jr.; Theo Davis, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-4, 220, sr.; Mathew Swisher, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-1, 225, jr.; Ben Chaney, Hubbard, 6-5, 300, sr.

K: Jensen Yarosh, Jefferson Area, 6-1, jr.; Dom Incorvati, Streetsboro, 6-0, 180, sr.; Daniel Miller, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 160, sr.

Third Team Defense

DL: Zach Pearl, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jaylen Hunter-Short, Warrensville Heights, 6-2, 225, sr.; Colin Kenneally, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 210, sr.; Elijah Williams-Dixon, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-4, 210, soph.; Joseph Cobins, Dayton Northridge, 6-3, 235, jr.; Brady Rice, Eaton, 6-4, 255, sr.; Taysear Williams, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-10, 175, jr.; Marques Turner, Akron Buchtel, 6-4, 220, sr.

LB: Seth Enos, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-10, 197, jr.; Wade Woodworth, Jefferson Area, 6-0, 200, sr.; Luke Schlosser, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-8, 160, Jr.; Kasen Abbott, Ready, 5-8, 221, soph.; Will Garrison, River Valley, 6-1, 215, sr.; Kent Guyer, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-0, 190, sr.; Devin Braham, Struthers, 5-10, 175, soph.; Ethan Fricke, Canton South, 5-8, 185, jr.

DB: Malik Davis, Cleveland Glenville, 5-10, 165, sr.; T.J. Gibbons, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-2, 180, sr.; TJ Meeks, Springfield Shawnee, 5-9, 170, jr.; Bobby Alejars, Girard, 6-2, 180, sr.; Anthony Carter, Struthers, 6-0, 189, jr.

P: Alex Grace, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-4, 180, jr.;

Honorable Mention

QB: Caleb Schneider, Johnstown, 6-1, 200, sr.; Isaac Molihan, Vinton County, 5-11, 195, sr.; Aaron Walters, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 175, soph.; Hayden Collins, Fairfield Union, 5-11, 155, sr.; Braxton Baumberger, Mogadore Field, 6-0, 185, sr.; Austin Cline, Lisbon Beaver, 6-3, 210, jr.; Andrew Vera, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 180, sr. ; Wayne “Tre” Lindsay, East, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jayvian Graves, Dayton Dunbar, 5-8, 165, jr.; Stephen Sims, Girard, 5-10, 165, soph.; Eli Hollingsworth, St. Paris Graham, 5-9, 180, sr.

RB: Gabe Ivy, Galion, 5-9, 150, Jr.; Jason Williams, Vincent Warren, 5-9, 182, jr.; Garrett Brown, Vinton County, 6-1, 210, jr.; Andrew Potts, Greenfield McClain, 6-0, 220, jr.; Jase Hurd, Waverly, 5-8, 165, jr.; Hudson Shamblin, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, 185, jr.; Gavin Henry, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jacob Walker, St. Clairsville, 5-9, 195, sr.; Gavin Bozica, Steubenville, 6-0, 230 sr.; Brian Fitzsimmons, Ready, 5-10, 190, sr.; Stourm White, Dayton Ponitz Tech, sr., 5-9, 170, sr.; Pawie Ault, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-8, 155, sr.; Drexal McAmis, Mogadore Field, 6-3, 225, so.; Cole Fulton, Poland Seminary, 6-0, 200, jr.; Kyler Miraglia, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-8, 180, jr.

WR/TE: Garett Gunter, Van Wert, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Jude Armstrong, Wauseon, 6-0, 180, sr.; Tanner Pepper, Vincent Warren, 6-0, 170, fr.; Maddox Fox, Unioto, 6-2, 185, sr.; Hudson Kelly, Waverly, 6-3, 185, sr.; Braylen Baker, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-2, 190, sr.; Kenyon Franklin, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, 195, jr.; Jack Novak, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-10, 175, jr.; Chris Wilcox, Akron Coventry, 6-4, 205, sr.; Nick Norman, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, 165, soph.; Kole Searl, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-2, 180, jr.; Isaac Hill, Steubenville, 6-3, 208, jr.; Caleb White, Lisbon Beaver, 5-11, 180, sr.; Cade Searls, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-10, 180, sr.; Ayden Stalnaker, Licking Valley, 6-2, 175, sr.; Keyan Shidone, River Valley, 5-9, 145, jr.; Ben Bobo, Cincinnati McNicholas, 5-7, 160, sr.; Elijah Jacks, St. Paris Graham, 6-0, 180, jr.; Aaron McFarland, Cleves Taylor, 5-10, 161, fr.; Connor Campbell, Van Wert, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Braylon Collier, Sandusky Perkins, 5-11, 155, soph.

OL: Logan Dotson, Van Wert, 6-5, 250, sr.; Tyler Spisak, Bryan, 6-0, 245, sr.; Nathan Morrison, Unioto, 6-2, 285, sr.; R.J. Weber, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-3, 210, sr.; Gunnar George, Fairfield Union, 5-11, 245, jr.; Brady Kennedy, New Lexington, 6-1, 285, sr.; Angelo Rocco, Cambridge, 5-10, 205, sr.; Zane McCoy, Lisbon Beaver, 5-11, 270, sr.; JaMarcus Webster, St. Clairsville, 6-3, 285, sr.; Kale Kochman, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 180 sr.; Camden Daley, Steubenville, 5-11, 275, sr.; Keegan Jacks, Hebron Lakewood, 6-0, 285, jr.; Trevor Croak, Licking Valley, 6-3, 255, jr.; Caleb Miller, St. Marys Memorial, 6-5, 260, sr.; Ryan Kamperman, Salem, 6-5, 268, sr.; Jordan Fedor, Girard, 6-5, 265, so.; Stephen Solic, Poland Seminary, 6-2, 300, sr.; Aiden Geer, Canton South, 5-7, 210, jr.; DeAndre Copeland, Akron Buchtel, 5-10, 300, soph.; Riley Plotner, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-6, 320, sr.

K: Adam Vanausdle. Bellville Clear Fork, 6-1, 190, jr.; Drew Craddock, Ready, 5-9, 176, jr.

DL: Jayden Rowe, Sandusky Perkins, 6-5, 192, sr.; Wyatt Crabtree, Waverly, 6-2, 205, sr.; Michael Vernon, New Lexington, 6-3, 190, sr.; Nick Bowser, Hubbard, 6-0, 275, jr.; Connor Mayle, Beloit West Branch, 5-10, 247, sr.; Jimmy Cunningham, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-8, 235, sr.; Spenser Ostovich, Steubenville, 5-11, 232, sr.; Blake Lucas, Lisbon Beaver, 5-7, 180, sr.; Kyler Nader, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-0, 180, sr.; CJ Swanson, East, 6-4, 245, sr.; Isaac Asiedu, Hartley, 6-3, 290, sr.; Te’Shun Bosley, KIPP Columbus, 5-10, 240, fr.; Dezwuan Dickerson, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-2, 210, sr.; Garrett Grinstead, Johnstown, 6-4, 220, sr.; Justin Duncan, Wauseon, 6-3, 200, sr.; Parker Vollmer, Bryan, 6-0, 235, sr.

LB: Carson Frankhouse, Galion, 5-10, 190, jr.; Levi Allen, Upper Sandusky, 6-0, 185, sr.; Mikey Young, Sandusky Perkins, 6-1, 200, soph.; Pavel Henderson, Ravenna, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jake Dohy, Girard, 5-11, 215, sr.; Mason Hodge, Hubbard, 6-1, 205, sr.; Eric Hennon, Akron Coventry, 6-1, 195, sr.; Dawson Brown, Vinton County, 5-11, 190, sr.; Kaden Penwell, Greenfield McClain, 5-10, 170, jr.; Cole Hines, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-9, 185, jr.; Remington Myers, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, 185 sr.; Quake Beatty, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-8, 150, jr.; Beau Stottsberry, Cambridge, 6-0, 180, sr.; Brennan Stout, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 210, jr.; Hayden Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville, 6-1, 190 sr.; Malik Ali, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 5-10, 205, sr.; Sam Jones, Buckeye Valley, 6-2, 205, sr.; Grant Booth, Cleves Taylor, 6-3, 205, sr.; Gavan Hunter, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-9, 175, sr.; Nick Wilkowski, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, sr.

DB: Keegan Sharpe, St. Marys Memorial, 5-9, 165, sr.; Ashton Baer, Van Wert, 5-9, 155, sr.; Gavin Frey, Upper Sandusky, 5-7, 140, jr.; Matt Griffin, Unioto, 6-0, 220, sr.; Alex McDiffitt, Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-9, 155, soph.; Ivan Buggs, Steubenville, 6-1, 165 sr.; Wesley Armstead, Zanesville Maysville, 5-10, 170, jr.; Evan Dyer, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-11, 140, sr.; JD Catena, Ready, 5-11, 155, jr.; Logan Workman, Licking Valley, 5-10, 165, jr.; Matty Mitchell, Cincinnati Wyoming, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jax Lapata, Bellevue, 5-10, 177, Jr.; Ross Davidson, Salem, 6-3, 173, jr.; Jackson Gula, Streetsboro, 6-1, 170, so.; Nico Farina, Struthers, 6-0, 165, sr.; Ben Wilcox, Hubbard, 5-9, 175, sr.; Arman Gable, Akron Buchtel, 5-10, 180, soph.

P: Demetrion Duvall, Akron Buchtel, 5-8, 145, jr.

Gabe Ivy takes a handoff in the playoff game against Bellevue. Ivy was a workhorse at running back that went over 1,500 rushing yards.
https://www.galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2022/12/web1_88EB18D3-0F4E-4DF6-822F-893B89424E17_ne2022126123731488.jpegGabe Ivy takes a handoff in the playoff game against Bellevue. Ivy was a workhorse at running back that went over 1,500 rushing yards. Brandon Little | Galion Inquirer

Junior Landon Campbell strikes a punt in week 1 against McComb. Campbell carried a nearly 43 yard average on his punts this season.
https://www.galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2022/12/web1_A0572680-E729-42E4-B2DB-B12BA0199CD2_ne2022126123732528.jpegJunior Landon Campbell strikes a punt in week 1 against McComb. Campbell carried a nearly 43 yard average on his punts this season. Brandon Little | Galion Inquirer

By Brandon Little

[email protected]