Tigers named to top spots in MOAC’stennis, golf, and cross country squads


By Chad Clinger - cclinger@aimmediamidwest.com



GALION — The Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference recently released its’ list of all-conference honors throughout all of the fall 2018 sports except football. The Clear Fork Colts are still in action in the Division IV, Region-14 playoffs on the gridiron and the football honors will be released in the near future.

TENNIS

The Galion Lady Tigers won their second consecutive league title in 2018, fueled by an undefeated season

First Team: KAYLEY GIMBEL, GALION; Maggie Pitts, Hunter Stonerburner and Lyndsey McQuown, Harding; Jensen Feussner, Shelby; Jade Salyers and Claire Henige, Ontario.

Second Team: KATHERINE TALBOTT, JALYN OSWALD, KATIE BAUGHN and ELLI CHANDLER, GALION; Nicole Flock, Harding; Carlyn Bower and Katelyn Wansik, Pleasant.

Honorable Mention: DANIELLE SCHNEIDER and KIERSTEN GIFFORD, GALION; Destiny Moaney, Harding; Lizzie Burson, Ontario; Riley Brokaw, Clear Fork; Bailey Shuff, River Valley; Grace Davis, Pleasant; Robin Wilson, Buckeye Valley; Leah Karnes, Shelby.

BOYS GOLF

Galion’s boys repeated as MOAC champions and went undefeated throughout league play and marched all the way to a fifth place finish at the Division II state championships

First Team: MATTHEW MCMULLEN, JACK MCELLIGOTT and SPENCER KELLER, GALION; Brock Dettmer, Clear Fork; Lane Thomas, Ontario.

Second Team: Kameron Hall, Harding; Kobe Green, Shelby; Brennon Newell, Pleasant; Talan Monticue, River Valley; Mitchell Lucas, Buckeye Valley.

Honorable Mention: Lincoln Finnegan, Shelby; Carter Stried and Reece Cramer, Buckeye Valley; Minoy Shah, Pleasant; Tyler Booker, River Valley.

GIRLS GOLF

The Shelby Lady Whippets dominated the MOAC field in their first season in the conference to claim the league title in 2018

First Team: Leah Karnes and Amanda Ruminski, Shelby; Tori Skoog, Clear Fork; Jaya Das, Ontario; Kaylynn Adkins, Harding.

Second Team: Lexi Uplinger and Julia Gutchall, Shelby; Emily Longworth and Kirsten Fridley, Buckeye Valley.

Honorable Mention: Gillian Stumbo, Shelby; Grace Miller, Ontario; Dainelle Ousley and Chloey Ferguson, Clear Fork; Becca Herriott, Buckeye Valley.

BOYS SOCCER

The Ontario Warriors have been in the MOAC for two seasons now and, in 2018, collected their second boys soccer league title

First Team: Aaron Pirnstill, Harding; Aspen Schneller, Buckeye Valley; Seth Stoner, Clear Fork; Gage Williams and Evan Roark, Pleasant; DEVIN MCCARTHY, GALION; Michael Hass and Sergei Littleton, River Valley; Andrew Cacchio, Matt Weaver, Brennan Blaising and Riley Lamport, Ontario.

Second Team: Lane Craig and Daniel Samson, Harding; Charlie Daily and Eli Aquino, Buckeye Valley; Austin Strong and Chase Wortman, Clear Fork; Drew Decker, Pleasant; STEPHEN THOMPSON, GALION; Kadin Hooks, Jalen Trammell, Jayden Jacobs and Kyle Woods, Ontario.

Honorable Mention: WALKER FRANKHOUSE, GALION; Felipe Scharff, Buckeye Valley; Jimmer Catalan, Hardin; Connor McCauley, Ontario; Reece Wolf, Pleasant; Wyatt Strong, Clear Fork; Adam Hawk, River Valley.

GIRLS SOCCER

After being involved in a three-way tie for the title in 2017, the Clear Fork Lady Colts won the MOAC in 2018

First Team: Bria Meisse, Alaina Reed and Sydney Large, Ontario; Daelynn Rosser, Hannah Cowen and Cami Crawford, Buckeye Valley; Olivia Moodley, Harding; Kenzington Hage, River Valley; Kelsey Stiverson, Pleasant; Kaylin Helinski, Kaylee Krausman and Emily Hart, Clear Fork.

Second Team: Abbey Potter and Kait Schuster, Ontario; Liz Gedde and Faith Durbin, Buckeye Valley; Nina McGinn, Harding; Riley Pettett, River Valley; Jamie Long and Kerrington Nelson, Pleasant; ADRIANA ZEGER and DRUCILLA SINGER, GALION; Mackenzie Thorne and Alli Studenmund, Clear Fork.

Honorable Mention: Bailey Romoser, Clear Fork; Cierra Fraker, Harding; Tatyana Young, River Valley; COURTNEY THROCKMORTON, GALION; Morgan Carroll, Ontario; Bridge Murphy, Pleasant; Ellen Riley, Buckeye Valley.

VOLLEYBALL

For the second consecutive season, the Galion Lady Tigers and the Pleasant Lady Spartans battling it out for the MOAC crown. Also for the second straight season, it would be the orange and blue from Galion prevailing as champions

First Team: Taylor Keeran, Harding; Cammy Smith, Ontario; Laina Sansotta and Carlie Craycraft, Pleasant; CC Gurney, Shelby; KAYLA HARDY and SAMANTHA COMER, GALION; LeticiaHarbolt, River Valley.

Second Team: Bailey Walter, Shelby; Courtney Weekley, Clear Fork; Emilee Cochran and Carleigh Pearson, Ontario; JADEN IVY, GALION; Bayleigh Massey and Alissa Holler, Pleasant; Bailey Ruth, River Valley.

Honorable Mention: Kassie Stine, Shelby; Paige Milton, Buckeye Valley; Lily Arledge, River Valley; Kali Weikle, Clear Fork; Halle Ciroli, Ontario; Whitney Starner, Harding; Morgan Hass, Pleasant; NICOLE THOMAS, GALION.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

The newest members of the MOAC, the Shelby Whippets, not only proved that they were one of the best boys cross country teams in the state but also ran away with the conference title in the fall of 2018.

First Team: BRAXTON TATE, GALION; Caleb Brown, Sam Logan, Blake Lucius, Sam Swanger, Corbin Osborne and Caden Payne, Shelby.

Second Team: Connor Watts, Ontario; Dylan Herbert, Buckeye Valley; David Gross, Pleasant; Jaden Sickmiller and Riley Fackler, Shelby; William Pennington, River Valley; BRENDEN GANSHORN, GALION.

Honorable Mention: Nathen Wright, Clear Fork; Josh Whaley, Pleasant; Josh Mohr and Jesse Lauderbaugh, Shelby; Noah Claypool, Harding; Ben Johns, Buckeye Valley; Ethan Glenwright, Ontario.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

In 2018, the Ontario Lady Warriors dethroned the Buckeye Valley Lady Barons to earn their first MOAC league championship

First Team: Makenna Heimlich, Shelby; Ellie Maurer, Anna Gregg, Grace Maurer and Ariah Reuer, Ontario; Bailey Kreft, Buckeye Valley; Emma Hawk, River Valley.

Second Team: Madelyn Zinders, Chayse Arnhold, Jia Radloff and Chloe Dawson, Buckeye Valley; Emma Lichtenberger, Pleasant; Kearsten Morrison and Maddie Heimlich, Shelby.

Honorable Mention: Catherine Starrs, River Valley; Paige Danuloff, Ontario; Gabi Kowalczyk, Pleasant; Ashley Beatty and Lane Graham, Buckeye Valley; Lizzy Liles, Shelby; ZAYNAH TATE, GALION.

Congratulations to all of the above listed student athletes on their well deserved honors for the fall sports season of 2018!

https://www.galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2018/11/web1_Braxton.jpg

https://www.galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2018/11/web1_Kayley-after-Districts.jpg

https://www.galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2018/11/web1_Spencer-Keller.jpg

By Chad Clinger

cclinger@aimmediamidwest.com

Follow Chad on Twitter @GalionSportsGuy

Reach Chad at 419-468-1117 x2048

Follow Chad on Twitter @GalionSportsGuy

Reach Chad at 419-468-1117 x2048