Northmor boys take third, Lady Knights fourth at conference XC meet


By Chad Clinger - cclinger@aimmediamidwest.com



MOUNT GILEAD — The Northmor Golden Knights’ cross country teams headed to Mount Gilead on Saturday morning to compete in the second edition of the Knox-Morrow Athletic Conference meet.

Both of the teams from hosting Mount Gilead entered the meet as defending champions but neither would be able to repeat as Fredericktown (30) claimed the boys title and Centerburg (32) ran away with the girls championship.

Rounding out the team scoring for the boys were: 2. Mount Gilead- 34; 3. NORTHMOR- 102; 4. Highland- 103; 5. Cardington- 147; 6. East Knox- 158 and 7. Centerburg- 161. Overall, their were 108 runners in the boys field and the individual championship was claimed by Paden Spencer of Fredericktown in a time of 16:30.23.

For Northmor, they would have three boys finish in the top-25 on the day, led by a 13th place finish from Gavvin Keen in a time of 17:32.06. Ryan Bentley was right behind Keen, finishing 14th in 17:32.30. Amil Upchurch wrapped the top-25 finishers for the Golden Knights, claiming 23rd in a time of 18:22.44.

Other representatives from Northmor in action Saturday were: 28. Kooper Keen- 18:35.90; 29. Mostyn Evans- 18:38.13; 30. Chase Hoover- 18:41.45; 39. Austin Amens- 19:14.04; 42. BJ White- 19:21.33; 43. TJ Diehl- 19:21.45; 47. Alec Moore- 19:45.43; 61. Kyle Price- 20:32.01; 63. Jack Sears- 20:37.13; 80. Jayden McClain- 21:41.69; 81. Zach Govoni- 21:42.07; 83. PJ Lower- 21:46.87; 84. Josh Cramer- 21:47.03; 86. Dylan Amens- 21:58.83; 88. Anthony Bryant- 22:30.02 and 89. Kolton Hart- 22:35.10.

Team scores over on the girls side were: 2. Fredericktown- 61; 3. Mount Gilead- 61; 4. NORTHMOR- 94 and 5. Highland- 116. Allison Johnson of Mount Gilead won the girls race by outlasting the other 70 runners and finishing with a time of 18:21.39.

More than half of the Lady Golden Knights in action on Saturday earned a top-25 finish, led by a 12th place spot earned by Kristie Wright in a time of 21:10.87.

Joining Wright in the top-25 were Olivia Goodson, Julianna DiTullio, Julia Kanagy and Sabrina Kelley. Goodson finished 18th (21:46.92), DiTullio earned 19th (21:49.17), Kanagy was 23rd (22:01.93) and Kelley took 25th (22:10.01).

Other Lady Knights competing in Mount Gilead were: 46. Bailey Snyder- 24:23.02; 47. Carolyn McGaulley- 24:29.02 and 55. Maddison Yaussy- 25:25.97.

Northmor will head to Pataskala and Watkins Memorial High School on Saturday, October 20 to compete in the Division III district meet. The boys are set to begin racing at 10 a.m. with the girls taking to the course at approximately 11:30 a.m.

https://www.galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2018/10/web1_Golden-Knights-Logo-8.jpg

By Chad Clinger

cclinger@aimmediamidwest.com

Follow Chad on Twitter @GalionSportsGuy

Reach Chad at 419-468-1117 x2048

Follow Chad on Twitter @GalionSportsGuy

Reach Chad at 419-468-1117 x2048