Crawford boys earn fifth consecutive N-10 XC title


Lady Eagles claim fourth overall

By Chad Clinger - cclinger@aimmediamidwest.com



ATTICA — On Saturday morning, the Colonel Crawford cross country runners headed to Attica to compete in the Northern-10 Athletic Conference meet hosted by the Seneca East Tigers. The boys team from Crawford entered the event looking to continue their dominance of the N-10 as they have won all four previous titles.

The Eagles would do just that, picking up the boys title with 58 points to outlast the runner-ups from the Upper Sandusky Rams (66). Dakota Hedrick of Bucyrus won the individual title in the boys race with a time of 17:21.56.

Rounding out the boys scoring were: 3. Seneca East- 69; 4. Wynford- 70; 5. Bucyrus- 119; 6. Mohawk- 171; 7. Carey- 174 and 8. Buckeye Central- 194. In total, there were 99 runners in the boys field.

Braxton James was the top runner on the day for Crawford, dashing his way to a third place finish in the field with a time of 17:44.71.

Alex Mutchler, Alex Lawson, Jacob Hoffman and Mason McKibben would all join James in the top-25 on the day in Attica.

Mutchler cracked the top-10 by claiming seventh in a time of 17:55.82. Lawson finished 12th at the conference meet with a time of 18:11.33 while Hoffman snagged 20th in 18:42.53. McKibben turned in a time of 18:48.62 to earn 22nd overall.

Other Eagles running on Saturday were: 38. Zach Leonhart- 19:31.06; 46. Luke Lawson- 19:51.50; 48. Carson James- 20:03.16; 71. Brandon Bauer- 21:16.60; 93. Brock Nolen- 24:03.03 and 95. Caleb Christman- 24:39.76.

As for the Lady Eagles, they would run to a fourth place finish in the girls event, notching 90 team points. Hosting Seneca East dashed to the girls title with 56 points to edge Upper (58).

Rounding out the girls field were: 3. Carey- 68; 5. Mohawk- 132; 6. Wynford- 139 and 7. Buckeye Central- 150. Sarah Reinhart of Carey outran the other 67 girls in the field to claim the individual title with a time of 20:04.86.

Alison Manko, Katie Hanft and Katie Hopkins would all claim top-25 spots on the day for Colonel Crawford.

Manko ran her way to eighth in the field with a time of 21:33.43 while Hanft rounded out the top-10 in 21:44.19. Hopkins turned in a time of 22:08.69 to earn a 13th place finish for the Lady Eagles.

Other girls in the field at Seneca East were: 30. Sheba Sulser- 23:34.45; 36. Courtney Lyons- 23:53.62; 42. Theresa Dzugan- 24:24.54; 45. Madisyn Cook- 25:04.35; 47. Abby Hocker- 25:15.07; 57. Cassidy Vogt- 26:35.18; 60. Alivia Payne- 26:47.44 and 61. Emma Swisher- 27:19.37.

Colonel Crawford will be back in action on Saturday, October 20 when they head to Galion and Amanns Reservoir Park to compete at the Division III district meet. The girls team will start at approximately 11:40 a.m. with the boys beginning at approximately 12:20 p.m.

https://www.galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2018/10/web1_Colonel-Crawford-Eagle-4.jpg
Lady Eagles claim fourth overall

By Chad Clinger

cclinger@aimmediamidwest.com

Follow Chad on Twitter @GalionSportsGuy

Reach Chad at 419-468-1117 x2048

Follow Chad on Twitter @GalionSportsGuy

Reach Chad at 419-468-1117 x2048