Lady Eagles swim to NCOSL title


Boys finish as runner-up

By Chad Clinger - cclinger@aimmediamidwest.com



NORTH ROBINSON — The Colonel Crawford Eagles swim teams were the hosts for the 2018 North Central Ohio Swim League Championships on Saturday, January 27.

Crawford welcomed seven other teams to their home pool to compete for the NCOSL title.

On the girls side of the day, it would be the hosting Lady Eagles earning the crown, defeating the second place Upper Sandusky Lady Rams; 352-281. Rounding out the girls field were: 3. Ada- 142; 4. Elgin- 130; 5. Bucyrus- 90; 6. Mount Gilead- 89; 7. Fostoria- 75 and 8. Wynford- 28.

For the Crawford girls, the team of Cassidy Vogt, Kaisey Speck, Jillianne Gregg and Pierce Krassow began the day with a runner-up finish in the 200-yard medley relay behind the team from Upper (1:56.67). Upper sat a new meet record with a time of 1:55.56. The Lady Eagles established their own NCOSL meet record in the 200-yard freestyle relay when the foursome of Gregg, Speck, Krassow and Vogt won the race in 1:45.80. Crawford set the record just a year prior at 1:49.25. Finishing up the championship day for the Eagles was the team of Emma Swisher, Karlie Kurtzman, Kennedy Speck and Jayden Ward, taking the second place spot behind Upper in the 400-free relay with a time of 4:07.03. The Lady Rams established a new meet record in a time of 4:01.72.

Individually for the Crawford girls squad, they saw three swimmers win four events with one new meet record set.

Ward was a double-winner on the day, earning the top spot in the 200-free (2:12.72) and the 500-free (5:49.78). Ka. Speck won the 200-yard individual medley with a new meet record time of 2:22.55. That time surpassed the previous record by over seven seconds. Gregg rounded out the individual wins for the Lady Eagles, finishing the 50-free in 25.74 to defeat teammate Vogt (26.26).

Other Colonel Crawford placements Saturday were: P. Krassow- 2nd, 200-free and 6th, 100-free; Lexie Hillman- 3rd, 200-free and 4th, 500-free; Mikayla Williamson- 8th, 200-free and 13th, 100-free; Alana Burkhart- 12th, 200-free; Swisher- 3rd, 200-IM and 5th, 100-yard butterfly; Alison Manko- 5th, 200-IM and 2nd, 500-free; Drew Krassow- 5th, 50-free and 3rd, 100-yard breaststroke; Hailey Ratliff- 7th, 50-free and 7th, 100-free; Chloe Carman- 10th, 50-free and 6th, 100-breast; Cecilia Wurm- 14th, 50-free and 10th, 100-breast; Izzie Stalter- 17th, 50-free and 20th, 100-free; Maria Brewer; 18th, 50-free and 17th, 100-free; Yzzy Wurm- 21st, 50-free and 8th, 100-breast; Dakota Quail- 24th, 50-free and 26th, 100-free; Madison Furr- 28th, 50-free and 27th, 100-free; Hope Sharp- 29th, 50-free and 16th, 100-breast; Heather Walsh- 33rd, 50-free and 34th, 100-free; Ke. Speck- 3rd, 100-yard fly and 7th, 100-breast; Katie Jones- 11th, 100-fly and 13th, 100-yard backstroke; Vogt- 2nd, 100-free; Gregg-5th, 100-free; Kurtzman- 3rd, 500-free and 6th, 100-yard back; Bailey Dixon- 7th, 100-back and 5th, 100-breast; Macie Dicus- 12th, 100-back and Ka. Speck- 2nd, 100-breast.

The Colonel Crawford Eagles boys team would finish in second behind the Upper Rams; 359-245. Rounding out the boys field were: 3. Mount Gilead- 137; 4. Ada- 118; 5. Fostoria- 98; 6. Wynford- 85; 7. Bucyrus- 66 and 8. Elgin- 43.

For the boys in relay action, they would finish as a runner-up, a champion and in fourth place. In the 200-medley relay, Kyle Taylor, Keton Pfeifer, Nic Motter and Ken Fernandez snagged second behind Upper with a time of 1:54.36. The Eagles were the champions over in the 200-free relay with the team of Taylor, Pfeifer, Fernandez and Motter setting a new meet record with a time of 1:40.01 to edge the Rams (1:40.33). Crawford’s foursome of Keenan Wilson, Nick Barnes, Blake Scribner and Andrew Johnson finished fourth in the 400-free relay in a time of 4:25.79.

Motter and Taylor were the only individual event champs on the day for Crawford. Motter earned two event wins and two new NCOSL meet records on Saturday, emerging victorious in the 200-IM in 2:09.84 and the 500-free in 5:17.96. Both of the new records for Motter broke the previous records that he held. Taylor took the top spot for the Eagles in the 100-back with a time of 1:04.09.

Other Crawford placements on the boys side were: Fernandez- 4th, 200-free and 3rd, 100-free; Scribner- 9th, 200-free and 12th, 100-free; Zach Leonhart- 14th, 200-free and 9th, 100-breast; Jacob Barnes- 15th, 200-free and 17th, 100-breast; Johnson- 7th, 200-IM and 7th, 100-fly; Taylor- 3rd, 50-free; Wilson- 7th, 50-free and 7th, 500-free; Brandon Britt- 13th, 50-free and 10th, 500-free; N. Barnes- 6th, 100-fly and 7th, 100-back; Pfeifer- 5th, 100-free and 6th, 100-breast; Kevin Phillips- 17th, 100-free.

The Eagles will be back in action on Saturday, February 3 when they travel to Port Clinton to compete in the Gipe Relays.

https://www.galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2018/01/web1_Colonel-Crawford-Eagle-4.jpg
Boys finish as runner-up

By Chad Clinger

cclinger@aimmediamidwest.com

Follow Chad on Twitter @GalionSportsGuy

Reach Chad at 419-468-1117 x2048

Follow Chad on Twitter @GalionSportsGuy

Reach Chad at 419-468-1117 x2048