Crawford swims to split with Upper


By Chad Clinger - cclinger@aimmediamidwest.com



NORTH ROBINSON — Back on Monday, November 27, the swim teams for the Colonel Crawford Eagles began their 2017-2018 campaign by welcoming fellow North Central Ohio Swim League member, the Upper Sandusky Rams, to their home pool.

The Lady Eagles from Crawford would swim their way to a 64-30 victory over the Lady Rams while the Upper boys team defeated the Eagles; 57-37.

Crawford’s girls squad would finish the afternoon by taking first place in seven of the 11 total events swam.

To start the dual off, the 200-yard medley relay team of Cassidy Vogt, Kaisey Speck, Jillianne Gregg and Pierce Krassow captured the Lady Eagles’ first event win of the evening with a time of 1:56.59. In that same event, Crawford also took third place. Speck, Krassow and Gregg were joined by Hailey Ratliff in the 200-yard freestyle relay in which the Eagles took first with a time of 1:49.04.

Freshman Jayden Ward would earn two individual wins for the meet, taking first in the 200-free (2:10.80) and the 500-free (5:49.34) events.

Also picking up wins in the individual events were: Speck, 200-yard individual medley (2:24.28); Gregg, 50-free (26.00) and Krassow, 100-free (1:00.39).

Other swimmers individually placing on Monday for the Lady Eagles were: Krassow- 2nd, 200-free; Kennedy Speck- 2nd, 200-IM; Vogt- 2nd, 50-free and 2nd, 100-yard backstroke; Gregg- 2nd, 100-yard butterfly; Emma Swisher- 3rd, 100-fly; Ratliff- 3rd, 100-free; Karlie Kurtzman- 2nd, 500-free; Bailey Dixon- 4th, 100-back; Kaisey Speck- 2nd, 100-yard breaststroke and Drew Krassow- 3rd, 100-breast.

Other relay results: 200-medley team of Kurtzman, D. Krassow, Swisher and Ratliff- 3rd in 2:07.30; 200-free team of Kennedy Speck, Chloe Carman, Swisher and Ward- 2nd in 1:55.95; 400-free team of Ratliff, Ward, Kurtzman and Vogt- 2nd in 4:10.16 and the team of Alison Manko, Swisher, Dixon and Carman- 3rd in 4:30.45.

Like the girls squad, the Crawford boys began the meet with a victory in the 200-medley relay. The foursome of Kyle Taylor, Keton Pfeifer, Nic Motter and Ken Fernandez took the top spot with a time of 1:56.34. With that same lineup but in a slightly different order, the Eagles also won the 200-free relay in a time of 1:43.07.

From that relay squad, Motter and Taylor would also go on to pick up two individual victories apiece on the day. Motter swam to first place in the 200-IM (2:15.77) and the 500-free (5:25.80). Taylor would earn first in the 100-free (55.89) and the 100-back (1:08.22).

Other individual placers for the Eages were: Fernandez- 2nd, 200-free and 3rd, 100-fly; Zach Leonhart- 4th, 200-free and 4th, 100-breast; Nick Barnes- 4th, 200-IM and 4th, 100-back; Pfeifer- 2nd, 50-free and 3rd, 100-breast; Keenan Wilson- 4th, 100-free and Andrew Johnson- 4th, 500-free.

Other relay results: 200-medley team of Barnes, Leonhart, Johnson and Kevin Phillips- 4th in 2:26.63; 200-free team of Brandon Britt, Leonhart, Blake Scribner and Wilson- 4th in 2:04.31; 400-free team of Barnes, Wilson, Scribner and Johnson- 3rd in 4:35.47.

The Eagles will be in action at the Shelby Invite on Saturday, December 2 before heading to the Galion YMCA for a meeting with the Tigers on Wednesday, December 6.

http://www.galioninquirer.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2017/11/web1_Colonel-Crawford-Eagle.jpg

By Chad Clinger

cclinger@aimmediamidwest.com

Follow Chad on Twitter @GalionSportsGuy

Reach Chad at 419-468-1117 x2048

Follow Chad on Twitter @GalionSportsGuy

Reach Chad at 419-468-1117 x2048