Week 11 football scores across Ohio


Listed below are the results from the first round of the OHSAA Regional football playoffs.

All of the results are listed in the following order: 1 vs 8; 2 vs 7; 3 vs 6 and 4 vs 5. The winner of 1 vs 8 plays the winner of 4 vs 5 and the winner of 2 vs 7 plays the winner of 3 vs 6.

Division I

Region I: St. Ignatius (10-1) 24 vs Perry (9-2) 7; St. Edward (10-1) 37 vs Canton McKinley Senior (8-3) 21; Mentor (10-1) 49 vs Stow-Munroe Falls (9-2) 17; Euclid (9-2) 49 vs Jackson (8-3) 29.

Region II: Whitmer (11-0) 31 vs Lorain (8-3) 28; Olentangy Liberty (9-2) 35 vs Dublin Jerome (7-4) 0; Olentangy Orange (9-2) 37 vs Gahanna Lincoln (7-4) 38, OT; Dublin Coffman (8-3) 24 vs Olentangy (8-3) 28.

Region III: Centerville (10-1) 35 vs Hilliard Darby (7-4) 0; Hilliard Bradley (11-0) 49 vs Kettering Fairmont (7-4) 14; Pickerington Central (10-1) 41 vs Northmont (8-3) 21; Wayne (7-4) 20 vs Pickerington North (9-2) 41.

Region IV: St. Xavier (10-1) 40 vs Fairfield (6-5) 12; Colerain (9-2) 45 vs Archbishop Moeller (4-7) 0; Mason (9-2) 26 vs West Clermont (7-4) 0; Sycamore (9-2) 41 vs Milford (8-3) 35, 2OT.

Division II

Region V: Archbishop Hoban (10-1) 56 vs Mayfield (6-5) 27; Barberton (11-0) 36 vs Benedictine (6-5) 6; Bedford (10-1) 30 vs North (6-5) 22; Brush (9-2) 26 vs Hudson (7-4) 20.

Region VI: Avon (11-0) 28 vs St. John’s Jesuit (6-5) 12; Wadsworth (11-0) 61 vs Sylvania Northview (8-3) 42; Olmsted Falls (10-1) 26 vs Midview (8-3) 23; Highland (9-2) 21 vs Anthony Wayne (9-2) 14.

Region VII: Walnut Ridge (9-1) 27 vs Canal Winchester (6-5) 14; Washington(8-3) 28 vs Boardman (6-5) 23; Mifflin (8-3) 47 vs ASHLAND (9-2) 48, OT; Whitehall-Yearling (7-4) 35 vs New Albany (7-4) 42.

Region VIII: La Salle (9-2) 45 vs Harrison (8-3) 10; Winton Woods (10-1) 61 vs Chillicothe (8-3) 27; Anderson (10-1) 33 vs Troy (8-3) 0; Sidney (10-1) 46 vs Belmont (9-1) 33.

Division III

Region IX: Canfield (11-0) 23 vs Aurora (6-5) 0; Buckeye (10-1) 14 vs Tallmadge (8-3) 27; Woodridge (9-2) 17 vs St. Vincent-St. Mary (8-3) 27; Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (9-2) 38 vs Alliance (9-2) 14.

Region X: Central Catholic (9-2) 28 vs Glenville (7-4) 0; Bay (11-0) 28 vs MANSFIELD SENIOR (8-3) 18; Padua Franciscan (9-2) 48 vs University School (7-4) 41; Sandusky (10-1) 0 vs Clyde (9-2) 35.

Region XI: Bellefontaine (10-1) 55 vs Granville (8-3) 28; Independence (9-1) 32 vs Jackson (8-3) 7; Bishop Hartley (10-1) 62 vs New Philadelphia (9-2) 21; Marion-Franklin (8-3) 18 vs Tri-Valley (10-1) 27.

Region XII: Trotwood-Madison (11-0) 48 vs Elida (8-3) 7; Archbishop Alter (9-2) 28 vs Chaminade Julienne (8-3) 49; Franklin (8-3) 10 vs New Richmond (9-2) 17; Goshen (9-2) 27 vs Dunbar (8-3) 28.

Division IV

Region XIII: Steubenville (11-0) 49 vs Salem (8-3) 14; Perry (11-0) 38 vs Struthers (7-4) 8; Lakeview (9-2) 31 vs Girard (10-1) 33; Poland Seminary (8-3) 7 vs Cardinal Mooney (7-4) 13.

Region XIV: CLEAR FORK (11-0) 44 vs Clearview (9-2) 0; SHELBY (11-0) 50 vs Wauseon (8-3) 13; St. Mary’s Memorial (10-1) 48 vs HIGHLAND (8-3) 7; Orange (8-3) 6 vs Bellevue (8-3) 34.

Region XV: Licking Valley (11-0) 42 vs Unioto (8-3) 0; St. Clairsville (8-3) 13 vs Philo (8-3) 31; Indian Valley (11-0) 50 vs Meadowbrook (8-3) 22; Bloom-Caroll (8-3) 21 vs John Glenn (9-2) 48.

Region XVI: Valley View (11-0) 42 vs Waverly (7-4) 0; Wyoming (11-0) 10 vs London (8-3) 7; Taft (8-3) 22 vs Indian Hill (9-2) 47; Clinton-Massie (10-1) 17 vs Jonathan Alder (8-3) 7.

Division V

Region XVII: South Range (11-0) 28 vs Crestview (6-5) 14; Grand Valley (10-1) 22 vs Wickliffe (8-3) 25; Black River (10-1) 44 vs Gilmour Academy (6-5) 13; Manchester (9-2) 38 vs Fairless (8-3) 12.

Region XVIII: Eastwood (11-0) 48 vs Swanton (7-4) 0; PLEASANT (9-1) 48 vs Genoa Area (8-3) 21; Archbold (9-2) 23 vs Indian Lake (7-4) 14; Edison (8-3) 14 vs Ostego (9-2) 38.

Region XIX: Wheelersburg (11-0) 34 vs Bishop Ready (7-4) 0; Portsmouth West (10-1) 10 vs Martins Ferry (7-4) 6; Johnstown-Monroe (9-2) 35 vs Oak Hill (7-3) 0; Union Local (8-3) 6 vs Columbus Academy (9-2) 13.

Region XX: Miami East (9-2) 25 vs Reading (8-3) 27; Madison Senior (9-2) 14 vs Anna (7-4) 10; Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (8-2) 47 vs Greenview (10-1) 24; Bethel-Tate (10-1) 18 vs West Jefferson (10-0) 48.

Division VI

Region XXI: Rootstown (11-0) 34 vs Columbiana (7-4) 0; Mogadore (9-1) 39 vs East Palestine (8-3) 20; Kirtland (11-0) 40 vs Liberty (8-3) 13; Norwayne (10-1) 22 vs Western Reserve (8-3) 13.

Region XXII: Liberty-Benton (10-1) 49 vs Ada (7-4) 18; WYNFORD (8-3) 2 vs CAREY (8-3) 7; SENECA EAST (8-2) 7 vs Hillsdale (8-3) 28; Hicksville (9-2) 35 vs Gibsonburg (9-2) 8.

Region XXIII: Nelsonville-York (11-0) 34 vs Shadyside (7-4) 0; Southeastern (11-0) 44 vs Catholic Central (7-4) 40; Dawson-Bryant (10-1) 7 vs Shenandoah (8-3) 6; Fort Frye (10-1) 6 vs NORTHMOR (8-3) 0.

Region XXIV: Lima Central Catholic (10-1) 45 vs Dayton Christian (9-2) 7; Marion Local (11-0) 27 vs Fort Recovery (6-5) 0; Spencerville (9-2) 34 vs Mechanicsburg (8-3) 0; Coldwater (8-3) 42 vs Bethel (9-2) 7.

Division VII

Region XXV: Dalton (11-0) 60 vs Mathews (6-5) 13; Cuyahoga Heights (9-1) 40 vs John F. Kennedy (4-7) 12; East Canton (9-2) 37 vs Valley Christian School (5-6) 7; Windham (9-2) 32 vs David Anderson (6-5) 13.

Region XXVI: St. Paul (11-0) 52 vs Wayne Trace (6-5) 13; McComb (9-2) 21 vs Leipsic (7-4) 0; Pandora-Gilboa (9-2) 19 vs MOHAWK (8-3) 15; Edgerton (8-3) 43 vs Calvert (8-3) 50.

Region XXVII: DANVILLE (10-1) 35 vs Bishop Rosecrans (8-3) 14; Waterford (9-2) 8 vs Sciotoville Community (9-2) 16; Harvest Preparatory (9-2) 34 vs River (7-4) 39; LUCAS (8-3) 19 vs Trimble (9-2) 20.

Region XXVIII: Crestview (10-1) 63 vs Ansonia (6-5) 22; Lehman Catholic (10-1) 46 vs Perry (6-5) 6; St. John’s (7-4) 48 vs Riverside (6-5) 21; Minster (7-4) 40 vs Fort Loramie (8-3) 24.

By Chad Clinger

cclinger@aimmediamidwest.com