Tigers, Knights named to all-MOAC squads


As the winter sports season reaches its’ conclusion, the Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference has released all-conference honors for the student athletes from Galion and Northmor High Schools.

GALION TIGERS

Boys Basketball

Second Team- Isaiah Alsip; Honorable Mention- Chase Cooke

Girls Basketball

Second Team- Gabby Kaple; Honorable Mention- Dani Schieber

Wrestling

First Team- Garrett Kuns and Noah Grochowalski; Second Team- Brenden Ganshorn and Mason Weldon

Boys Bowling

First Team- Austin Rinehart; Honorable Mention- Dylan Ruth and Aaron Stewart

Girls Bowling

Honorable Mention- Sara Misura

Boys Swimming

First Team: 200-yard medley relay (Caleb Strack, Sam Rigdon, Clay Karnes, Eli Skaggs); 200-yard freestyle- Karnes; 50- and 100-yard freestyle- Skaggs; 500-yard freestyle- Karnes; 200-yard freestyle relay (Rigdon, Landon Rose, Karnes, Skaggs); 100-yard backstroke- Strack

Second Team: 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly- Rigdon; 400-yard freestyle relay (L.Rose, Weston Rose, Lucas Conner, Strack)

Honorable Mention: 200-yard medley relay (Ben Alstadt, Gideon Johnson, Alec Dicus, Conner); 200-yard freestyle relay (Luke Eisnaugle, Isaac Niedermier, Braxton Tate, W.Rose); 400-yard freestyle relay (Eisnaugle, Alstadt, Dicus, Tate)

Girls Swimming

First Team: 200-yard medley relay (Bri Wallis, Sari Conner, Allison DeNero, Elise Barnhart); 100- and 200-yard freestyle- Conner; 200-yard individual medley- DeNero; 400-yard freestyle relay (Wallis, Barnhart, Conner, DeNero)

Second Team: 500-yard freestyle- Wallis

Honorable Mention: 100-yard backstroke- Wallis

NORTHMOR GOLDEN KNIGHTS

Boys Basketball

First Team- Meechie Johnson; Second Team- Tyler Kegley; Honorable Mention- Brock Pletcher

Girls Basketball

First Team- Maddi Swihart; Second Team- Karalee Patterson; Honorable Mention- Lydia Farley

Wrestling

First Team- Conan Becker and Conor Becker; Second Team- Jake Neer, Matthew Ross, Mason Burger and Nathan Price; Honorable Mention- Manny Hielman, Gavin Ramos, Aaron Kitts and Kyle Price

Boys Bowling

Honorable Mention- Sam Eichorn

Girls Bowling

First Team- Caitlin Adkins; Second Team- Shelbey Lilly, Chloe Meier, Sara Drumm and Alexis Yarnell; Honorable Mention- Samantha Grogg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2017/03/web1_MOAC-logo.jpg

 

By Chad Clinger

cclinger@civitasmedia.com

 

 

Follow Chad on Twitter @GalionSportsGuy

Reach Chad at 419-468-1117 x2048

 

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


9:10 am
Updated: 9:15 am. |    
Fall Home and Garden tabloid
8:44 am
Updated: 8:45 am. |    
Column: Too busy? Yes, and I love it!
8:43 am
Updated: 8:48 am. |    
Another Oktoberfest coming to Galion next week