Sports Briefs: County Hall of Fame inductees include two from Galion


Crawford County Sports Hall of Fame inductees include two from Galion

BUCYRUS — The Crawford County Sports Hall of Fame has announced its next group of members

Inductees include: Ryan Hieber of Galion High School, a state wrestling champion; Andy Roesch of Galion High School, a quarterback and basketball recordholder; Mike Pensinger of Bucyrus High School, a state pole vault champ; Sarah Henize of Bucyrus, a state track champ and state cross country meet qualifier; Tom Schreck of Wynford High School, a baseball coach for 34 seasons who won a state championship in 1982; and Colonel Crawford coach Jody Grove who led the Eagles to multiple state track and cross country titles.

The induction banquet is April 1, 2017, at 5 p.m., at the Trillium event Center in Bucyrus. Tickets go on sale in March.

Galion Bowling Results

TUESDAY MORNING LEAGUE

Standings: Mustysteers 43 – 9; High Stress 31 – 21; The Excusers 29 – 23; Trouble 29 – 23; Al’s Retro Alley 25 1/2 – 26 1/2; Todays Trend 23 1/2 – 28 1/2; Bowling Stones 17 – 35; Three Muskateers 10 – 42.

Top Scores: Bob Trease-227-244-206=677; Al Garvin-265-197-170=632; Jeff Teeple-15-165=616; Dutch Kollar-168-215-188=574; Dave Pappert-192-182-190=564; Jane Horton-133-212-166=511; Sherry Phillips-142-127-180=459; Judy Grafton -149-137-170=456; Cristin Pappert-112-160-165-437; Judy Ruhl-149-150-132=426.

CITY B LEAGUE

Standings: 1—Oakstone Landscape 44 – 12; 2—Pruitt’s 40 – 16; 3—Fisher Water 38 1/2 – 17 1/2; 4—The BOD 37 1/2 – 18 1/2; 5—Cross Carpet 37 – 19; 6—Affordable Tobacco 36 – 20; 7—Quest Machine 31 – 25; 8—Team #9 28 – 20; 9—Shipwreck 25 – 31; 10—Dave’s Cycle 21 – 35; 11—Randy’s Muffler 20 – 36; 12—J G”S Music Studio 20 – 36; 13—Two Dogs & A Pitt 19 – 37; 14—Just Jokin 18 – 38; 15—J A M 17 – 39; 16—Sandbaggers 16 – 40.

Top Scores: John Cross-254-258-224=736; Dave Dauberspeck-247-235-246=728; Ron Snyder-193-251-244=698; Brian Lewis-228-189-256=669; Denny Ruth-245-198-209=652; Russ Montgomery-224-223-199=646; Eric Smith-246-213-182=641; Mick McKenzie-171-247-182=600; Donna Gorenflo-181-184-196=561; Cookie Webber-183-176-139=492; Tami Shafer-168-125-159=453; Betty Spade-118-168-157=443; Stacy Dewey-114-177-147=438; Claudia Bonen-138-155-124=413.

Dartball Results

TRI COUNTY CHURCH LEAGUE

Games won Dec. 12: Galion Peace Lutheran – 3; Windfall UCC – 3; Chatfield Evangelical Pietist – 2; Bucyrus Good Hope Lutheran – 2; Galion Trinity Lutheran – 2; Tiro Crouse Lutheran – 2; New Washington United Methodist – 1; Crestline Trinity Lutheran Team #1 – 1; Crestline Trinity Lutheran Team #2 – 1; Scioto United Methodist – 1; Calvary UCC – 0; Shelby First Church of God – 0.

Northern Division Standings: Tiro Crouse Lutheran – 12-6; Sulphur Springs St. Paul Lutheran – 11-4; Scioto United Methodist – 8-6-1; Calvary UCC – 8-10 Windfall UCC – 8-10; New Washington United Methodist – 7-8; Chatfield Evangelical Pietist – 5-11-2; Shelby First Church of God – 4-14. Southern Division Standings: Galion Trinity Lutheran – 13-2; Galion Peace Lutheran – 13-2; Galion First Lutheran – 10-5; Bucyrus Good Hope Lutheran – 7-8; Crestline Trinity Lutheran Team #1 – 6-12; Crestline Trinity Lutheran Team #2 – 6-12; Bucyrus St. Johns UCC – 3-11-1.