Galion Area Sports Briefs


Bowling

TUESDAY MORNING LEAGUE

Standings: Mustysteers 42 – 6; Trouble 27 – 21; High Stress 27 – 21; Excusers 26 – 22; Al’s Retro Alley 23 1/2 – 24 1/2; Today’s Trend 19 1/2 – 28 1/2; Bowling Stones 17 – 31; Three Muskateers 10 – 38.

Top Scores: Bob Trease—241-221-208=670; Dave Pappert—186-183-192=561; Perry Brammer—146-192-221=559; Ron Lykens—167-190-191=548; Mike Hauck—195-170-150=515; Harry Myers—148-182-182=512; Dutch Kollar—181-171-156=508; Stan Sims—183-159-167=509; Judy Grafton—145-166-160=471; Faye Borders—129-136-197=462; Cristin Pappert—152-162-136=450; Mary McElfresh—165-158-143=446; Sherry Phillips—147-130-156=433; Peggy Kollar—118-143-166=427.

CITY B LEAGUE

Standings: 1—Oakstone Landscape 42 – 10; 2—Pruitt’s 38 – 14; 3—Fisher Water 36 1/2 – 15 1/2; 4—The BOD 33 1/2 – 18 1/2; 5—Cross Carpet 33 – 19; 6—Affordable Tobacco 32 – 20; 7—Quest Machine 28 – 24; 8—NINE 27 – 17; 9—Shipwreck 25 – 27; 10—Randy’s Muffler 20 – 32; 11—Dave’s Cycle 19 – 33; 12—Just Jokin 17 – 35; 13—J A M 17 – 35; 14—Sandbaggers 16 – 36; 15—Two Dawgs & A Pitt 16 – 36; 16—J G’s Music Studio 16 – 36.

Top Scores: Eric Smith—289-245-210=744; Dave Daubenspeck—258-221-235=714; Ron Snyder—235-203-254=692; Brian Lewis—184-216-235=635; Brett Vanderkooi—181-209-243=633; John Cross—203-209-204=616; Ed Tennis—174-221-215=610; Tom Alstadt-177-204-225=606; Donna Gorenflo—143-198-174=515; Claudia Bonen—178-172-132=482;Judy Grafton—181-144-144=469; Cookie Webber—111-148-175=434; Tami Shafer—124-160-127=411.

Church Dartball

Dec. 5 Games won: Galion Peace Lutheran – 3; Galion First Lutheran – 3; Tiro Crouse Lutheran – 3; Calvary UCC – 2; New Washington United Methodist – 2; Bucyrus Good Hope Lutheran – 2; Sulphur Springs St. Paul Lutheran – 2; Scioto United Methodist – 1; Crestline Trinity Lutheran Team #1 – 1; Crestline Trinity Lutheran Team #2 – 1; Windfall UCC – 1; Chatfield Evangelical Pietist – 0; Shelby First Church of God – 0; Bucyrus St. Johns UCC – 0.

Dec. 5 Standings: Northern Division: Sulphur Springs St. Paul Lutheran – 11-4; Tiro Crouse Lutheran – 10-5; Scioto United Methodist – 7-4-1; Calvary UCC – 8-7; New Washington United Methodist – 6-6; Shelby First Church of God – 4-11; Chatfield Evangelical Pietist – 3-10-2; Southern Division: Galion Trinity Lutheran – 11-1; Galion Peace Lutheran – 10-2; Galion First Lutheran – 10-5; Bucyrus Good Hope Lutheran – 5-7; Crestline Trinity Lutheran Team #1 – 5-10; Crestline Trinity Lutheran Team #2 – 5-10; Windfall UCC – 5-10; Bucyrus St. Johns UCC – 3-11-1.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


8:45 am
Updated: 8:46 am. |    
Column: Our coaches deserve better than this
8:27 am
Updated: 8:36 am. |    
Third Friday in Galion successes
comments powered by Disqus