Watch Galion’s boys basketball team Friday; help fill a food pantry; and other sports briefs


GALION — Galion High Schools’ boys basketball team has it’s first home game Friday, Dec. 8 vs.Upper Sandusky.

Fans are being asked to bring a box or canned food item to help area food banks.

The junior varsity game starts at 6 p.m.

With every food donation made, each person will receive a free popcorn ticket redeemable at the concession stand during the game. Please come out and support the Tigers and help us fill our local food pantries.

More than 2,000 wild turkeys taken down

COLUMBUS — Hunters harvested 2,168 wild turkeys during Ohio’s 2016 fall wild turkey season, according to the Ohio Department of Natural Resources (ODNR). Ohio’s 2016 fall wild turkey hunting season was open in 56 counties from Oct. 8 to Nov. 27. During the 2015 fall wild turkey season, 1,535 turkeys were harvested.

Church Dartball Results

NOV. 21

Games won: Scioto United Methodist – 3; Galion Peace Lutheran – 3; Tiro Crouse Lutheran – 3; Calvary UCC – 2; Bucyrus Good Hope Lutheran – 2; Galion Trinity Lutheran – 2; Sulphur Springs St. Paul Lutheran – 1; Shelby First Church of God – 1; Galion First Lutheran – 1; Chatfield Evangelical Pietist – 1, 1-Tie; Bucyrus St. Johns UCC – 1, 1-Tie; Crestline Trinity Lutheran Team #1 – 0; Crestline Trinity Lutheran Team #2 – 0; Windfall UCC – 0.

Northern Division Standings: Tiro Crouse Lutheran – 7-2; Sulphur Springs St. Paul Lutheran – 6-3; Scioto United Methodist – 5-1; Calvary UCC – 4-5 Bucyrus; Shelby First Church of God – 4-5; New Washington United Methodist – 2-4; Chatfield Evangelical Pietist – 2-6-1; Bucyrus St. Johns UCC – 2-6-1; Southern Division Standings: Galion Trinity Lutheran – 8-1; Galion Peace Lutheran – 5-1; Galion First Lutheran – 5-4; Good Hope Lutheran – 3-6; Crestline Trinity Lutheran Team #1 – 3-6; Crestline Trinity Lutheran Team #2 – 3-6; Windfall UCC – 3-6.

BOWLING

TUESDAY MORNING LEAGUE

Standings: 1—Mustysteers 34 1/2 – 5 1/2; 2—Excusers 24 – 16; 3-Trouble 21 – 19; 4-High Stress 20 – 20; 5-Al’s Retro Alley 19 – 21; 6-Todays Trend 16 1/2 – 23 1/2; 7-Bowling Stones 16 – 24; 8-Three Muskateers 9 – 31.

Top Scores: Perry Brammer—267-173-190=630; Dave Pappert—226-200-201=627; Bob Trease—-186-187-201=574; Stan Sims—159-185-216=559; Ron Lykens—177-170-215=556; Mike Hauck—190-171-179=540; Jane Horton—183-166-174=523; Mary McElfresh—165-182-141=488; Cristin Pappert—167-148-160=475; Judy Grafton—156-143-123=427; Sherry Phillips—-117-133-145=395.

CITY B LEAGUE

Standings: 1—Oakstone Landscape 35 – 9; 2—Fisher Water 32 – 12; 3—Pruitt’s 31 – 13; 4—THE BOD 29 – 15; 5—Affordable Tobacco 28 – 16; 6—Cross Carpet 25 – 19; 7—Team 9 24 – 12; 8—Shipwreck 23 – 21; 9—Quest Machine 20 – 24; 10-Randy”s Muffler 18 – 26; 11—Dave’s Cycle 18 – 26; 12—Sandbaggers 16 – 28. 13—Just Jokin 14 – 36; 14—Two Dawgs & A Pitt 13 – 31; 15—J. G. ‘s Music Studio 13 – 31; 16—JAM 13 – 31.

Top Scores: Dave Daubenspeck—278-258-164=700; Brett Vanderkooi—243-218-235=696; Bob Leppert—201-268-226=695; Mike Fisher—224-225-224=673; Josh Montgomery—192-257-218=667; Al Pruitt, Sr—194-224-246=664; Ed Tennis—193-210-246=649; Vic Noe—246-194-209=649; Chris Brocklesby—234-187-223=644; Nick Johnston—183-210-233=626; Betty Spade—167-171-143=481; Cookie Webber—156-124-195=475; Judy Grafton—154-163-143=460; Claudia Bonen—154-114-154=422; Brenda Smith—110-120-172=402.

Fairway-Waycraft Chargers Basketball Schedule

Dec. 12: Morrow (JV & V) Away 6 p.m.; Dec. 15: Marion (JV & V) Away 6 p.m.; Dec. 19: Wyandot (JV & V) Home 6:15 p.m.; Dec. 20: Sandusky (JV & V) Away 6 p.m.; Dec. 22: Ashland (V)- St. Edward Church Away 6 p.m.; Jan. 3: Allen Co. (V) Away 6:30 p.m., Husky Refinery Gym, 1150 S. Metcalf St., Lima, Ohio; Jan. 12: Seneca (JV & V) Away 6 p.m.; Jan. 14: Richland (JV & V)- Lex. Jr. HS Away 11:30 am; Jan. 17: ECI (JV) Away 6 p.m.; Jan. 19: Morrow (JV & V) Home 6 p.m.; Jan. 23: Marion (JV & V) Home 6 p.m.; Jan. 26: Wyandot (JV & V) Away 6 p.m.; Jan. 30: Richland (JV & V ) Home 6 p.m.; Jan. 31: ECI (JV) Home 6 p.m.; Feb. 2: Seneca (V) Home 6:30 p.m.; Feb. 6: Hancock (JV & V) Away 6 p.m.; Feb. 11: Clearwater Athletic JV Games TBD 9 a.m.; Feb. 13: Huron (V) Home 6 p.m.; Feb. 15: Hancock (JV & V) Home 6 p.m.; Feb. 23-25: Area Tournament Seneca Opportunity Center; March 4-5: West Section Van Buren Schools; March 24-25: State Tournament Bowling Green.