Colonel Crawford youth celebrate Halloween


NORTH ROBINSON — Nearly 120 Colonel Crawford area children, accompanied by many family members and friends, were treated to a Halloween Party at the High School on Oct. 27. Hosts for the evening were the Colonel Crawford Lions and the C.C. Leos. Special help with the night’s activities was given by members of the Jefferson Township Fire Department and their Explorers.

The costumed children were divided into eight groups ranging from infants through Grade 5.

Winners were selected from each group in the following categories: funniest, scariest, cutest, most original, and best costume. The winners of each category received a plaque.

After the judging, the children were led through Spook Alley where they received candy and ‘scares’.

The winners are named in the photos accompanying this article.

Winners for the evening were: Kindergarten – funniest, Eligh Webb; scariest, Luke Skaggs; cutest, Spencer Durham; most original, Annabelle Harris; best costume, Taylor Shields. (Submitted photo)
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2016/11/web1_for-media-Kindergarten-2016.jpgWinners for the evening were: Kindergarten – funniest, Eligh Webb; scariest, Luke Skaggs; cutest, Spencer Durham; most original, Annabelle Harris; best costume, Taylor Shields. (Submitted photo)

Winners for the evening were: Grade 5 – funniest, Kevin Feik; scariest, Ana Tucker Sautter; cutest, Izzy Roston; most original, Hunter Bloomfield; best costume, Ryan McMichael. (Submitted photo)
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2016/11/web1_for-media-Grade-5.jpgWinners for the evening were: Grade 5 – funniest, Kevin Feik; scariest, Ana Tucker Sautter; cutest, Izzy Roston; most original, Hunter Bloomfield; best costume, Ryan McMichael. (Submitted photo)

Winners for the evening weres: Grade 2 – funniest, Hayden Spears; scariest, John DeGray; cutest, Jaylee Kragh; most original, Trace Skaggs; best costume, Ace Myers. (Submitted photo)
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2016/11/web1_for-media-Grade-2.jpgWinners for the evening weres: Grade 2 – funniest, Hayden Spears; scariest, John DeGray; cutest, Jaylee Kragh; most original, Trace Skaggs; best costume, Ace Myers. (Submitted photo)

Winners for the evening were: Grade 4 – funniest, Naveah Cook; scariest, Raven Wilson; cutest, name unavailable; most original, Name unavailable; best costume, Shawn Reininger. (Submitted photo)
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2016/11/web1_for-media-Grade4.2016.jpgWinners for the evening were: Grade 4 – funniest, Naveah Cook; scariest, Raven Wilson; cutest, name unavailable; most original, Name unavailable; best costume, Shawn Reininger. (Submitted photo)

Winners for the evening were as follows: Ages 0-2 – funniest, Tyler Phillips; scariest, Karis Rittenour; cutest, Samantha Link; most original, Gray Scheffler; best costume, Owen and Mason McGrady. (Submitted photo)
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2016/11/web1_for-media-Age-0-to-2-2016.jpgWinners for the evening were as follows: Ages 0-2 – funniest, Tyler Phillips; scariest, Karis Rittenour; cutest, Samantha Link; most original, Gray Scheffler; best costume, Owen and Mason McGrady. (Submitted photo)

Winners for the evening were: Pre-school – funniest, Landin Sherk; scariest, Blaze Myers; cutest, Kylie Rittenour; most original, Jason Phillips; best costume, Harper Horning. (Submitted photo)
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2016/11/web1_for-media-Preschoolers-2016.jpgWinners for the evening were: Pre-school – funniest, Landin Sherk; scariest, Blaze Myers; cutest, Kylie Rittenour; most original, Jason Phillips; best costume, Harper Horning. (Submitted photo)

Winners for the evening were: Grade 3 – funniest, Ian Gonzales; scariest, Connor McMichael; cutest, Brynn Bruner; most original, Lane Rike; best costume, Sydney Furr. (Submitted photo)
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2016/11/web1_for-media-Grade-3.jpgWinners for the evening were: Grade 3 – funniest, Ian Gonzales; scariest, Connor McMichael; cutest, Brynn Bruner; most original, Lane Rike; best costume, Sydney Furr. (Submitted photo)

Winners for the evening were: Grade 1 – funniest, Ella McGrady; scariest, Wyatt Burge; cutest, Cathryn Parsons; most original, Hayden Horning; best costume, Kiptyn Cass. (Submitted photo)
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/38/2016/11/web1_for-media-Grade-1-2016.jpgWinners for the evening were: Grade 1 – funniest, Ella McGrady; scariest, Wyatt Burge; cutest, Cathryn Parsons; most original, Hayden Horning; best costume, Kiptyn Cass. (Submitted photo)

Staff report